UK iPhone 4 test please

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by scouser75, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. scouser75 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #1
    Guys who are lucky/unlucky enough to have an iPhone 4, could you please do a quick couple of the following checks for me? Please state who you are with also. I'm with Tesco and just want to check if it's just Tesco who don't allow the following.

    Do you have an SMS Character Count? I don't!

    When you switch the phone to vibrate, after the BIG bell with a slash appears do you also have a small bell on the top of the screen with the slash through (or anything similar) to indicate the phone is on vibrate/silent mode? I don't!

    Does the Weather application randomly change your location? Mine does!

    Thanks
     
  2. ajnicho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #2
    I dont have the Silent icon in the bar

    SMS character count needs to be turned on in settings > messages

    My weather app is fine.
     
  3. m477h3w macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #3
    I am with Orange UK on a 24 month contract.

    Yes I do. Turn it on in Settings-Messages-Character Count.

    No iPhones do this, you just get the big bell when you switch between the two.

    Not sure about this one.
     
  4. scouser75 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #4
    Thanks dude. Oh and forgot to mention, my Character Count is turned on but still don't get it.

    Also, everytime I go into the SMS Settings I have to turn the phone off and in again otherwise I have a problem when adding a contact - when I key letters in no names appear!
     
  5. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #5
    just do a fresh restore mate!
     
  6. m477h3w macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #6
    Ummm, strange, perhaps Tesco doesn't support character count then :confused:
     
  7. m477h3w macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #7
    Yeah I agree with this!
     
  8. fishduckbean macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    #8
    How's the Tesco network coverage?
    I will most probably get mine with them seeing as they are the only network offering a 12 month contract.
     
  9. Carniphage macrumors 68000

    Carniphage

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Sheffield, England
    #9
    The indicator is on the side of the phone. If the silent switch shows an orange bar - then the phone is silenced.

    C.
     
  10. ajnicho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #10
    I dont understand how a network can determine whether a phone has character count. It's a universal firmware.

    Do a restore, failing that take it to the Genius bar.
     
  11. mvp2206 macrumors regular

    mvp2206

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #11
    Character Count

    O2 - Simplicity 25

    I do have the character count, although it only appears after typing at least 26 characters....
     
  12. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #12
    When testing character count make sure you're writing more than 1 line of text.
     
  13. outpost macrumors member

    outpost

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #13
    Hi ....
    I'm with Vodafone, on a 30 day rolling contract at present (also tried O2 30 day rolling, but dropped that as the VF seemed (a little) more consistent.
    a: Yes, I do have SMS character count.
    a: When I switch to vibrate, I get the BIG Bell, the slash appears when I switch vibrate OFF, and there is nothing on the top to indicate that, however you can tell if it's off by the Orange colour on the slider.
    a: So far, I've not had the problem you describe with the Weather.
     
  14. Toruk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #14
    As sparkyms says, type more that one line. The count will start once you reach 25 characters.
     
  15. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #15
    Switch your phone to silent.
    Notice the red line on the silent switch? That indicates that your phone is on silent. You don't even need to turn the screen on to see it.

    Move the switch again, the red line has gone. This indicates that your phone is no longer on silent.
     
  16. rt241 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #16
    I'm on O2 and noticed the weather app had changed itself to the next town along from me...thought I must of pressed something but maybe not!

    There is no silent symbol either...character count has to be switched on in setting somewhere
     
  17. ajnicho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #17
    Love the attitude.
     
  18. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #18
    As above, the character count only appears after you've typed about 26 characters - I think it's usually after one line, the length of which can vary depending on the letters you type
     
  19. scouser75 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #19
    :lol: Sarcy git :)

    I know that much dude. I just thought there may have been some kinda on-screen indication too. The amount of problems this phone is giving me I thought his might just be another to add to the list!
     
  20. scouser75 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #20
    This just goes to show how much I actually text very little very rarely.

    Thanks lads, my SMS Charcater Count does indeed work :)

    Another "problem" to cross off the list :)
     
  21. Ol!ver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    #21
    The icon in the status bar that you thought was a silent icon - are you thinking of the rotation lock icon?
     
  22. Frenchjay macrumors 68000

    Frenchjay

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #22
    Same here on vodafone uk.

    Message count starts straight away, i have no symbol when switching from normal to vibrate only the bell and my weather app is fine.

    Got it from the vodafone store in manchester.
     
  23. nomad01 macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #23
    Same here. As soon as I type one character, it starts to count.
     

Share This Page