Uk Price Cock-UP?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by acearchie, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #1
    Ok so the UK site says that the 13 inch starts at £1,299 yet you click buy now and you get £899!

    Seems a pretty big error to not notice!
     
  2. jdaco6 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #2
    Not what it says on my screen! (Maybe they fixed it?)
     
  3. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #3
    Still says it for me here!

    http://www.apple.com.6a.nl/uk/macbookpro/

    Just noticed that the 15" Basic Macbook Pro is £1,299.01 too! Weird
     
  4. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #4
    what are u waiting for. BUY IT b4 they change it. UNLESS of course it should have said "Starting from £899"..
     
  5. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #5
    I think it should say that as otherwise they have increased the price by about £200 just for being a macbook pro!
     
  6. jdaco6 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #6
    I see what you mean now, I was looking at the Store prices, how odd!
     
  7. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #7
    I dont think they fully proof read with the price cock up and the .01p extra for the 15"!
     
  8. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #8
    Isn't that the 13" that's £899?

    Which makes sense as that's what it was priced at before. You're just gaining the 7 hour battery now.
     
  9. villan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    #9
    I posted this earlier on the other forum. I can guarantee 899 is the actual right price especially because it costs $1199 in america. Dont panic :D
     
  10. AndroO! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #10
    I am really sorry guys this is off subject, acearchie I saw your post about transmission and I want to do port forwarding to make my speeds ways faster I have read a little bit about but I just wanted some help to do it. got n e ideas?
     

Share This Page