[UK] Three 3G Settings Anyone?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by duncyboy, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. duncyboy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #1
    Long story short, can anyone tell me what they have entered in the 3 boxes for their Cellular Data settings?

    Obviously I don't want anyone's password or anything but there are 3 boxes: APN, Username and Password. It's going to be a while before I can ring Three and my access seems to have just dropped off? Can anyone advise?

    I have my email address that set-up the account, the 'mobile number' (the 07- number from the sim card) and I understand that '3internet' goes in there somewhere?

    If anyone can help me set this up I'd be most grateful. Three's site doesn't offer much guidance and I can't call the Helpline til tomorrow if not later.

    Many thanks :)
     
  2. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #2
    3internet goes in the APN box and leave the user and password blank.

    Although having said that, when I put in my 3 SIM I always reboot and it finds a connection ok without any APN details.
     
  3. duncyboy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #3
    Cheers for the quick reply. I've tried that and no joy- maybe a reboot/reset would work? Will give it a try and get on the phone to Three if I've no joy.

    Thanks again :)
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #4
    Just a co-incidence, I noticed that carrier update was available for my ipad when I synced it the other day too. I'm in Ireland with 3 in my ipad, and before i used 3ireland.ie as the APN and now it is changed to the standard APN 3internet too
     
  5. DenniZ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #5
    Right, tbh the details can all be left blank (it still works) or using the APN '3internet'.

    Sounds like its a network side issue though, make sure you have celluar data switched on in the settings, also check if your getting '3' as your carrier in the top left with the 3G symbol next to it.

    Possibly they haven't activated your account yet.
     
  6. duncyboy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #6
    Hiya :)

    I have already been on the 3G so I assume it's on? I'll give it a try later on and see where I get.

    Thanks once again for all the replies. You're alright you lot ;)
     
  7. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #7
    How'd you get a 3 Ireland SIM? Did you cut down a regular SIM?
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #8
    Yep.

    Though they are now doing proper microsims if you ring.


    The only issue I've had with three is :- I wanted to get my data usuage online and see exactly what I'm using of my 15GB allowance. However in order to use My3 it sends you a password via SMS. But the ipad can't recieve it :rolleyes: Rang three to get password over the phone and the call center staff said I couldn't and that I would have to put the sim into a phone :rolleyes::rolleyes: But now it's a microsim it won't fit in any bloody phone :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes: typical luck of the irish :D
     
  9. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #9
    How incredibly Irish! I think I'll wait for them to announce proper iPad plans…I'm on their UK plan and it's fantastic :)
     
  10. duncyboy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #10
    OK managed to get it sorted. Turns out they'd flagged my SIM as off or something or other. Back up and running now.

    Thanks for all the advice given, everyone :)
     

Share This Page