Resolved UK Unlocked iPhone-no internet on new EE SIM

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Azzin, Jul 4, 2015.

  1. Azzin macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #1
    Hi all,

    My son has my (bought unlocked from Apple) 5S.

    I had it on 3, then gave it to him and he;s been using it on Vodafone. He's just switched to EE, but can't for love nor money get the internet to work.

    EE have said it's an issue with the phone and in fairness his SIM works fine in another iPhone.

    They said they've pushed an update to it and that once he received it he should restart the phone, but that didn't help. He's also reset the network settings-all to no avail.

    Help!
     
  2. bandofbrothers, Jul 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015

    bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #2
    Hi

    Have you checked the APN settings in the iPhone.

    http://www.geeksquad.co.uk/articles/ee-apn-settings#EE iPhone APN MMS mobile internet%settings


    Check again for any carrier updates https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201270

    Remove the sim and re insert to see if any further configuration texts arrive from EE

    If it continues then if you have an  store local let them take a look via a https://www.apple.com/uk/retail/geniusbar/ appointment and or pop into an EE HighStreet store for them to take a look.
     
  3. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #4
    Thank you.

    It does seem to be an issue with the phone, as the SIM itself works fine in another phone, but I'll get his to look at those links later and see if it helps.

    Thank you.
     
  4. 0dev macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    Factory reset. It probably still has the Three profile and APN in it.
     
  5. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #6
    He'd already done a factory reset.

    Anyway, he took it to the Apple Store this morning and they swapped it out for him.
     
  6. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #7
    I know this is now solved but generally after inserting a new sim from a different carrier going to setting > general > about will prompt a carrier update.
     
  7. Azzin thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #8
    It should indeed, but we literally tried everything.

    Apple did the same things and agreed to swap the phone out.

    Thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page