UK users: can you use BT Home Hub as a modem for Time Capsule?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Cousin Dirk, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. Cousin Dirk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Hey all

    I get my broadband from BT here in the UK - yeah, I know, not the best, but I rent so my choice is limited. Anyway, I'm interested in getting the Time Capsule to allow wireless backups from my GF's laptop (and eventually mine, when I get either a new one or buy Leopard for my current one). My question is this: Can I simply plug the Time Capsule into the Home hub using an ethernet cable to use TC's wireless router capabilities (and effectively rendering the Hub as a modem - with a phone in it, since we have broadband phone), or will this not work? Or is it better to do this in another way?

    Any advice would be useful. Thanks!
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  3. McScooby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Location:
    The Paps of Glenn Close, Scotland.
    #3
    the Hub is only a modem albeit wireless and acts as a router!

    In answer to your question though, yes for definite, I currently have my old style base station plugged in to the hub via ethernet so that I can use wireless printing as the hub doesn't recognise the printer. Just be sure to lock down your wireless connection on the Extreme and use this for wireless in the house as opposed to the hub.
     
  4. Cousin Dirk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Awesome, thanks guys.

    Another question, is it possible to turn of the wireless router part of the Hub? (I think I've found the option, but will that stop the Broadband phone from working?) Or will I just have two wireless networks floating about the place?

    EDIT: Actually, here's a little more of a puzzler: Since I have one (maybe soon two) AirPort Express units, which are obviously both 802.11g, they'll slow down the TC network from 'n' to 'g', won't they? What would happen if the Express units stayed connected to the Hub's 'g' network whilst the laptops connected to the TC's 'n' network? Would I simply be unable to connect to them?

    Sorry, I'm kind of thinking out loud here.
     
  5. McScooby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Location:
    The Paps of Glenn Close, Scotland.
    #5
    If..

    you want to switch off wireless goto;

    api.home on browser, then advanced (depending on what software update you have on hub it'll either be admin and admin or admin and new password you picked yourself), configuration, interface enabled - uncheck box, apply.

    TBH tho, AFAIK everytime the hub receives a new update it resets itself which re-enables wireless, so personally I just ignore it!

    As far as mixed networks go, I'm probably wrong, but unless both devices that share a mixed network are operational at the same time, the speed is not affected, ie. if only using "n" when not listening to music at "g", the network will only run on "n".
     
  6. Cousin Dirk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Hmmm.... but the AirPort Express units technically stay connected to the network continuously, don't they? So wouldn't they always be dragging the network speed down to 'g'?
     
  7. McScooby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Location:
    The Paps of Glenn Close, Scotland.
    #7
    Again,

    I'm probably wrong, but search on info regarding anything to do with mixed networks. I don't use any "n" devices so can't be sure as the hub at the mo only accepts b/g networks.
     
  8. Cousin Dirk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    Well, this is from the tech specs of the AirPort Extreme Base Station regarding 802.11n:

    I also believe I read in another thread on these forums that basically the speed of the network is only as fast as the slowest connected device.
     
  9. McScooby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Location:
    The Paps of Glenn Close, Scotland.
    #9
    Which,

    is what I said (I'm honestly not too sure!) if you are listening to music on AP express, this will drag network speed down to "g", but if you're not, although AP Express is broadcasting on "g" but not being used the network will run at optimum speed - "n".
     
  10. TWHH macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #10
    Thanks for posting these instructions, I am looking at the HH (in order to get free wi-fi minutes when out and about) but don't want to use if for my WLAN network.

    On the subject of g signals dragging down n networks, does this mean that a plugged in PS3, XBOX or even an iPhone will slow down my n network?

    Thanks
     
  11. Cousin Dirk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #11
    Yeah, they will. Any wireless network can only operate at the speed of the slowest connected device - if an old laptop only capable of 802.11b joins the network it will slow it right down to 'b' speeds.

    What equipment are you using to create your 'n' network? The latest Time Capsules and AirPort Extreme units can create a dual-band network meaning 'g' devices won't slow down the network.

    If you're using something else, you can try what I do. These days I get my Broadband from Sky (better than BT, but then, using an uncooperative asthmatic donkey to move data about in massive servers across its back is better than BT). I use my Time Capsule (pre dual-band) to create a forced 'n' network (ie only 'n' devices can connect to it), and use the free Sky Broadband router as a modem for the TC and also to create a 'g' network. That way my iPhones, Wii and my older laptops can connect to the 'g' network and they don't slow down the 'n' network for the newer laptops (especially since they are often moving gigabytes of data with Time Machine).

    It works, both WiFi networks are part of the same network, I can use Remote on my iPhone connected to the 'g' network to control the iTunes library of my Power Mac connected via Ethernet to the Time Capsule.
     
  12. TWHH macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #12
    Hmm, sounds interesting...

    I have an older TC (without the dual band option) your set up sounds ideal.

    My current set up is:
    TC hard wired to a BT Voyager Modem
    iMac (n rated wi-fi) hard wired to my TC
    n rated Mini joining wirelessly
    Work g rated PC hard wired to the TC
    g Airport Express for AirTunes
    Couple of iPhones floating around the place
    PS3 (which to be honest I never really use)
    When I unpack the Xbox that has a wireless adaptor
    Oh, and there's there's the Wii (not much more active than the dormant PS3


    Where would I go about getting some very simple guides on how to replicate your set up? I'm very daunted by the prospect of setting up two wifi networks that are part of the same network...

    I'm currently with BT as I have quite a good deal (£) with them. I'm also interested in the Fon thingy. I have an unlocked iPhone so that I can use my work supplied SIM card. Unfortunately my company use Orange so any access to wi-fi when I'm out and about is a God send.

    Thanks
     
  13. Cousin Dirk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    I'm not sure if any guides exist, my set up is somewhat improvised.

    Looking at your equipment list, does the BT Voyager modem have a wireless router in it?
     
  14. drummerlondonw3 macrumors 6502a

    drummerlondonw3

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #14
    Hi,

    I have the same set-up you will be getting. My BT Home Hub is the router which then outputs via ethernet to the TC. The HH broadcasts a G only signal for my iPhones etc and also handles the networking for my PS3 which has to be set to DMZ if you use HH. The HH also carries my Airport Express music netwok.

    The TC then broadcasts an N signal for my laptops and my :apple:TV and obviously the TM backups. After quite a bit trial an error this is what works best for me and gives you good flexibility will maintaining the speed and security of your network.

    The 'N' on the HH is no where near as fast as the TC so leave it either off or use it only for G devices

    Some links I have saved while I was reading into it hopefully can help...

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=8436027
    http://discussions.apple.com/message.jspa?messageID=6776305

    take your time with the HH by the way it's a bit of a pig and also you will have to change the channels it broadcasts on as the auto is rubbish. It's not my fav bit of kit but by using a TC/AE you can bypass most of it's foibles

    Good luck and let us know how it goes.

    ps if you post here and either I or someone else fails to pick up the post/question feel free to PM me

    D
     
  15. womble2k2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #15
    I use Time Capsule with the V1.0 BT Home Hub. My building has very thick walls and I was finding it difficult to place the Home Hub in a location where I had WiFi throughout.

    The 802.11n of he TC is far superior to the V1.0 Hub, and I get complete coverage within the building.

    However, it doesn't extend to the garden. If I want WiFi in the garden, I can use the TC as a repeater. Two options are open to me, either a WiFi repeater, i.e. the TC connects wirelessly to the Hub and then re-broadcasts on a different channel or I can turn the wireless on the Hub off and use Powerline adapters to extend the Ethernet connection to the rear of the property.

    I've not had any issues setting this up. The TC setup utility is a breeze, and I'm very glad I purchased it. I had offloaded a large amount of my photo library to a USB HD, which I have plugged into the TC and now able to access the photos from anywhere in the house.

    Phil
     
  16. BenManchester macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #16
    Very interesting post, thanks!

    I don't know if you are still using this set up, but I'd like to ask for some clarifications:

    In this setup, is the Time Capsule connected to the Sky router via Ethernet?

    Do you end up with 2 separate and visible wifi networks?

    Many thanks.
     
  17. Cousin Dirk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #17
    My set up has changed a little since then - I've moved house (and broadband provider) twice since I wrote that post!

    Yes, the TC was connected to the Sky router via ethernet, and it did leave me with two distinct wireless networks - I added a "-G" suffix to the slower network in order to distinguish the two.
     
  18. BenManchester macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009

Share This Page