iPhone UltraSn0w "Could Not Activate Cellular Data Network" ..ERROR..why is this hapening?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Brother Esau, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. Brother Esau macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #1
    Hey, Guys
    Can someone shed light on why I am getting this "Error" when using Ultrasn0w?
    I have installed and removed and re-installed Ultrasn0w numerous times and keep getting the same "Could Not Activate Cellular Data Network" ..ERROR!

    Can someone who knows what this is about please explain what i am doing wrong and what the proper procedure is for Unlocking with UltraSn0w?

    I am on AT&T carrier iOS 4.0.1, Jailbroken and on WiFi and have tried on 3G as well

    Thank you Gentlemen;)
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  3. Brother Esau thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #3
    Oddly enough I just sent you a PM;) Because I want too...and also I might sell my 3gs when my iPhone 4 arrives
     
  4. Brother Esau thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #4
    By the way is this message normal "Could Not Activate Cellular Data Network" when you unlock on a AT&T phone?

    I see you tube videos and most of the videos do not show this message when unlocking with Ultrasn0w:confused:
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    Does this message happen repeatedly, or just when you first install ultrasn0w? I got that message when I first installed it. I believe it's caused by the need to reboot CommCenter. If your data comes back, then there's nothing to worry about.
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Yes, same here.
    It only came up once and then after a reboot it was gone.
     
  7. AttilaTheHun macrumors 6502a

    AttilaTheHun

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    same s***t here:mad:
     
  8. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #8
    Huh?
     
  9. Brother Esau thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #9
    can anyone thats seeing this "Error" message but using a successfully unlocked phone with another carrier chime in and validate that this is normal to get the message when Ultrasn0w is initially installed.....Please?:)
     
  10. canucksfan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    #10
    I posted the same question last night. Except my WiFi works but when I try to connect via 3G, it says "could not active cellular data network", and after another try it says "could not connect to the internet". I tried resetting, same thing.
     
  11. Alvi macrumors 65816

    Alvi

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Location:
    Mars
  12. ldobson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #12
    It's normal, the iPhone can not see the data network until you have rebooted the phone after the ultrasnow patch for commcentre
     
  13. AttilaTheHun macrumors 6502a

    AttilaTheHun

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    in simple word it happened to me too
     
  14. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #14
    Yes, of course. But why would this make you angry? It's just a passing error message caused by restarting CommCenter.
     
  15. Alvi macrumors 65816

    Alvi

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Location:
    Mars
    #15
    I get the same error on my iOS4.0 3GS, I just can’t use my 3G service at all, any ideas what to do or what’s wrong? I already added the 3G Service addresses and stuff and also restarted the Phone
     
  16. fleeper macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
  17. Brother Esau thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #17
    Don't quite understand what you mean by that but:confused: If you are asking me if I am the Brother Esau from Technology Forums all over the NET then yes thats me;)
     
  18. vitiiphonenoob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #18
    same error here

    i kept getting the same error and i have tried to unintall/reinstall ultrasn0w so many times....i tried to change the APN using supreme preferences 3 but after i read that it causes some problems i uninstalled supreme prefs...thereafter i did not get the "could not activate cellular data network" error but after respring my phone keeps saying "no SIM installed"....help...i have an iphone 3gs 16gb, io4 jailbroken with jailbreakme.com...network i want to use is vodafone fiji....help...anyone.....is here anyway to get my fone working or am i stuck with an expensive iPod?
     
  19. Alvi macrumors 65816

    Alvi

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Location:
    Mars
    #19
    Check what bands your Telco uses, I realized that mine probably didn't work for that reason, it appears to show 3G connected but it wont connect, The iphone only has 850 / 1900 / 2100 bands and some or most Carries use either 800 or 900 instead of 850
     
  20. vitiiphonenoob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #20
    telco uses band 900

    telco uses band 900 but it's not that i cannot use 3G..it's that i cannot use the phone period!!
     
  21. jkwireless macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #21
    I've had this experience too - it appears that if you JB/Unlock a 4.0.1 but remain using the AT&T chip, the cellular data gets knocked out. I just restored back to 4.0.1 w/o JB and all is working fine again. I'm guessing that settings get a little messed around with during the JB/Unlock.

    Would like to hear how others get AT&T cellular data back on-line after JB/Unlock. I use AT&T in the states, but did the unlock for international travel. Don't really want to suffer in the states just because I unlocked. Thanks!
     
  22. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #22
    Unlock should have no effect on your AT&T service. I've been running ultrasn0w on my 3GS with 4.0 since release without any cellular data issues.
     
  23. fleeper macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #23
    No no; I have a friend Esau who lives in NC and thought you might be one and the same.
     
  24. vitiiphonenoob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #24
    but i dont have at&t in my country....and is it a jb problem that we get this error, or the unlock or is it just my plain badluck :mad:
     
  25. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #25
    What problem are you having? This thread is about an error message that occurs only once when ultrasn0w is installed and has no effect on service. If you have some other problem, you should start a new thread.
     

Share This Page