uMBP+mobile me+timecapsule=0

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by petesonline, Jul 24, 2009.

  1. petesonline macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #1
    okay I'm about to give up. I searched the net and the forums and I get 0.
    I'm trying the access my time capsule over the net using my mobile me account, it sounds simple but what am I doing wrong. My account id and password are set on my MBP and time capsule and nothing. I can access my time capsule when I'm hooked up to the router locally. I tried setting up my time capsule using all kids of setting from the net and here. I thought by using my mobile me account this was going to be a simple process. Any help is greatly appreciated. Is there a trick I need to know when using my mobile me account.
     
  2. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    You do realize that Time Machine can't backup to the TC when not on your network, regardless of MobileMe, right?
     
  3. petesonline thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #3
    sorry if I miss spoke. I just want to use my time capsule as an external drive accessible from anywhere I have an internet connection. I'm relatively new to mac so I don't want to mess with the settings too much and leave my computer or home access point unknowingly open to hackers. I thought that once you set the me account on the mac and time capsule I would be able to access the HD on the time capsule very easily. Am I missing something that a newbe would not know and is very simple for a veteran mac user?
     
  4. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    Do you have back to my mac turned on in System Preferences->MobileMe->Back to My Mac

    Is it giving you a green light? (Some networks dont allow Back to My Mac to function correctly)
     
  6. petesonline thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #6
    yup have back to mac on and it's showing green
     
  7. petesonline thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #7
    thanks for the help. I found the issue. Its the router at work, it is not compatible with the mac system missing uPnP.
     

Share This Page