un-mount and mount internal HD

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hotrod351, Feb 10, 2015.

  1. hotrod351 macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #1
    i have a second internal HD that i dont use. now is my second internal HD running while im operating off my other HD. is there any reason i just shouldnt un-mount it, and if i do so i do i mount it.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    No reason not to unmount. You can mount it again in Disk Utility.
     
  3. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #3
    I un-mount my unused drives all the time saves energy and cuts noise.
     
  4. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #4
    well im not seeing how to unmount it in disk utility. im not running on it but there is no option to unmount it or eject it.
     
  5. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #5
    You need to highlight the partition not the drive.
     
  6. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #6
    in command line:

    diskutil umount /Volumes/"volumeName"

    but it's really useless, after some period of inactivity OS puts HDD to sleep anyway. you can control this settings in energy saving in prefpane
     
  7. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #7
    i found that i can right click to eject it and then i have the option in disk utility to mount it.

    ----------

    what happened to me is that i had a 750Gb seagate HD that i might only boot from once a month to make sure it was still working and all the sudden it would disappear from my desktop within 30 seconds of startup. i went to disk utility and could see it there but it would keep saying it could do anything with it, repair, reformat, because it was busy. now i know im not running on it so i dont know what happened. i even installed it into a external HD case to see if i could get it to work, but again says its busy.
     

Share This Page