Unable to access time machine backups from clean install

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by expat42451, Jun 15, 2014.

  1. expat42451 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Location:
    where my backpack is
    #1
    MBP 8.1 2011 I5 13" with 8 GB RAM. The machine has been getting slower over the last few months. I decided that I would wipe the HD and fresh install. I created a bootable USB, erased the HD and got the OS running- however when I plug in the Time Machine backup disk- a 1TB IOSafe drive- I am not able to access my backup from this past Friday (13th-- think that has anything to do with it) or any other backups. I have been using Tine Machine Editor and doing weekly backups for the last 2 years- I have been backpacking in South America and untoward documents, and 2 years of photos reside on a disk I no longer have access to. I enter time machine and try to go to past backups but it will not allow it-- I have not done a backup of the new installation yet. As a note I elected not to use Migration Assistant when I installed the new OS.

    Any help or advice would be deeply appreciated. Note that I can see the earlier backups when in Time Machine but can not select them.

    Thanks

    Expat
     
  2. expat42451 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Location:
    where my backpack is
    #2
    Think I may have solved this...... will post back. Thanks and sorry for the thread.
     
  3. expat42451 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Location:
    where my backpack is
    #3
    Read the Directions stupid! Solved

    Yep read the directions. Was trying to access Time Machine - and did not realize Migration Assistant needed to be used first. Sorry for the superfluous post.
     
  4. ReelAction macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Location:
    NorCal
    #4
    Was your solution using Migration Assistant or something else?

    I did a "clean instal" and having similar problems.
     
  5. expat42451 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Location:
    where my backpack is
    #5
    Yes absolutely. Use Migration Assistant. That solved the problem. Now things are back to normal where I have access to my periodic backups. When you use the assistant you can choose what to migrate- for example I elected not to migrate applications but to install from scratch. I did not want old configurations causing problems.

    Hope this helps. Let us know how it turns out.

    Expat
     

Share This Page