Unable to backup via TimeMachine - "The backup disk image .. already in use"

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by idyll, Feb 21, 2017.

  1. idyll macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #1
    Ever since upgrading to Sierra, I keep receiving the following notification from TimeMachine:
    "Backup has failed.
    The backup disk image "/Volumes/Data/Name.sparsebundle" is already in use."


    I am trying to backup to a WD MyCloud NAS.

    I have tried the following:
    • Restart computer and NAS
    • Remove and re-add NAS drive to TimeMachine
    • Delete previous TimeMachine backup from NAS and start a new one
    Removing and then adding the NAS drive back to TimeMachine fixes the problem for a few hours, but then the notification comes up again. Any advice?
     
  2. heiber macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #2
    --- Post Merged, Feb 22, 2017 ---
    I had the same problem. Restarting the computer solved my problem. I suspect, but not based on any evidence, Crashplan created a conflict. Prior to this starting I was browsing my share with Crashplan to set files to backup.
     
  3. machrism macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    #3
    Have exactly the same issue. Rebooting of either Mac of Nas helps - but problem reappears shortly after.
    Anybody with a solution?
     
  4. sawguy macrumors newbie

    sawguy

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    #4
    I experienced this problem with my Macs backing up to a Synology NAS. I tried all those suggestions too and the problem would just return in a few days.

    I was using SMB to connect to the Synology (DiskStation Manager 6.1) and switching back to AFP solved the problem. I know that AFP is deprecated, so going forward this solution may not be feasible but it works good for now.
     
  5. QuotesUK macrumors newbie

    QuotesUK

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    I have the same problem with Time Machine running on Sierra and WD Cloud NAS

    The problem occurs when the iMac is left overnight and goes into sleep mode as per energy saver

    I am unable to remount the volume manually. A restart of the Mac is my only known solution.
     
  6. jagooch macrumors 6502

    jagooch

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Denver, co
    #6
    I have the same problem with my Macbook Pro. I did recently move my WiFi AP to another location , but that shouldn't be a problem.

    I get the "backup file in use" ( paraphrase ) message and the backup fails. Rebooting my Macbook Pro fixed it.
     
  7. jagooch macrumors 6502

    jagooch

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Denver, co
    #7
    It's back again . I reconfigured my WiFi so backups for my iMac and Macbook Pro which go over WiFi were interrupted. this time rebooting the computer did not fix the problem.

    Bump
     
  8. diamondsw, Nov 14, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017

    diamondsw macrumors newbie

    diamondsw

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #8
    I've been struggling with this for weeks! Problem combination has been macOS 10.12.x, Synology DS1817+, DSM 6.1.x, over SMB. I also backup to a Mac Mini running 10.13.1 over SMB without issue. I've found that manually mounting the SMB share on the Synology, then mounting/unmounting the sparsebundle will sometimes allow a backup or two to proceed (and also verifies the image isn't corrupt).

    Strangely, the Mac Mini that serves as a secondary target backs itself up to the same Synology without any complaint (and did under 10.12, so it's not a High Sierra fix). I've restarted the backup from scratch so many times and it makes no difference.
     
  9. sunsetblow macrumors regular

    sunsetblow

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #9
    Same problem on High Sierra. Ugh.

    This did start after I partitioned my Time Machine (AirPort Extreme) though.
     
  10. Albschmidt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
  11. George254, Jan 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2018

    George254 macrumors newbie

    George254

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    #11
    Same problem here. Mac Book Pro, High Sierra with Synology NAS.
    (note: after Reboot of MBP a backup was sucessful. Will see how it goes and report)
     
  12. Albschmidt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    #12
    I found a solution on the Synology forums (create a blank file with a certain name).
     
  13. phlarp macrumors newbie

    phlarp

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    #13
    Can you elaborate on what this blank file is named and where it needs to be placed on the synology? I am having this exact issue.
     
  14. Albschmidt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    #14
  15. Jorn22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    #15
    Same problem. Nothing works, rebooting NAS or MBP several times. It appeared out of nowhere. Did it perfectly well. After missing several backup dates I tried a new NAS profile, but did not make any difference.

    Anyone a solid solution yet?

    I find all of the Mac products to be highly unstable these days. And the number of updates are nearing the Windows amounts now too. The only difference, the poor service at Apple. Never any spot available for service, poor problem solving...
     

Share This Page