Unable to capture screenshots, OS 3.1

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ntrigue, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #1
    I attempted to capture a screenshot to remind myself of a website tip. It returned me to the lockscreen. Is screenshot broken in OS 3.1?
     
  2. jsook724 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Location:
    CA
    #2
    No. Try it again
     
  3. spillproof macrumors 68020

    spillproof

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Pressing both the sleep and home button at the same time is not working for you? I'd try a restore.
     
  4. HighLife420 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #4
    try pushing and holding power and then tapping the home button...make sure to push the home button before you get the slider to power it off.
     
  5. ntrigue thread starter macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #5
    Thanks guys! Previously, I was able to press both simultaneously. I use screenshots as reminders and trust me. This has changed in 3.1. You have to do a much more definitive Power press before touching Home.
     
  6. HighLife420 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #6
    ya, i dunno...i remember it being pushing them both down at once....not holding one down and tapping the other.
     
  7. co.ag.2005 macrumors 68000

    co.ag.2005

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #7
    on 3.1, I'm able to hold Home first and then tap the Power button for a successful screenshot...
     
  8. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #8
    Same here. Nothing's changed. Press home and then sleep. Or sleep and then home. Either works.
     
  9. blancoBronco macrumors 6502a

    blancoBronco

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    South Tampa
    #9
    ya. me too. I used to push the at the same time. I liked that better than holding the sleep button THEN pressing the home button
     
  10. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #10
    Strange, I can still do it simultaneously and have it take a successful screenshot. This is with 3.1 on a 3G. The funny thing is that it won't take a SS if I press sleep then home. Got me.
     

Share This Page