Unable to download beta 3

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by spencecb, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #1
    On my third generation iPad. I'm a paid member of iOS developer programs, but it just keeps telling me there was an "error checking for software update." I currently have beta 2 installed, and I'm not at home so I can't download from my computer.

    Anyone have a workaround?
     
  2. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
    You can download it from the developer site and just install that way or wait. The error will likely clear itself up.
     
  3. spencecb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #3
    As stated, I'm not at home and can't download it from my computer.
     
  4. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #4
    Mental note: Practice my reading comprehension skills.

    Like I mentioned it will clear up. Other threads indicated Apple's servers are overloaded at the moment.
     
  5. spencecb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #5
    Sorry, didn't mean that to sound bitchy.

    Yeah, I figured server load could be a problem right now.
     
  6. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #7
    It's ok. I did not take it that way, I was simply embarrassed I missed that fact.
     
  7. spencecb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #8
    Cool :) and no need to be embarrassed. I'm sure someone will say to me "why didn't you search the forums and see servers are busy?"

    Searching to forums don't always give great results, though...
     
  8. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #9
    i couldnt update on work at wifi and tried everything. was saying the same thing... then when I got on my home wifi it worked first time.

    so... gotta wait :confused:
     

Share This Page