unable to install RAM slot is too tight???

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by jamin100, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. jamin100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #1
    I've just brought (in the last 7 days) a early 2008 refurb whitebook from the apple store. Its the basic model which came with 1 GB RAM. I've tried to install 2 x 2gb in the macbook today but i'm unable to get one of the RAM sticks in.

    I've made sure its gone in the right way and pushed really hard but i still cant get it to go in. I did notice that on both of the sticks that i took out there was a white substance on the gold contacts which i 'think' may be some sort of lubricant.

    So what do I do now? I would like to get this machine up to 4GB and have only had it 7 days. I don't particularly want to send it back because its in really good condition for a refurb.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Enigmafan420 macrumors 6502a

    Enigmafan420

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Location:
    Puget Sound, U.S.A.
    #2
    That is just the way it is-The FIRST TIME I added ram to a MacBook I was freaked that I was going to wreck it or the RAM.

    You REALLY HAVE TO LAY into it-Just make sure you have the alignment right-if you do, it will eventually seat-don't be afraid to give it some pressure.
     
  3. jamin100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #3
    I really have put a great deal of pressure on it. I've installed RAM in plenty of laptops and even a few macbooks but none of them have been as tight as this.
     
  4. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Push the ram in gently and then rock it from side to side - push one side then the other (if you know what I mean)....

    The slots are tight and if you don't have little white lines on the end of your fingers then you are not pushing hard enough....
     
  5. rd261 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #5
    What he said! I had to do the same two days ago when I received my 4 gb kit. It was a bit hard, but you just need to put some pressure.
     
  6. Grateful11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #6
    I just picked up my first new Macbook, white, at Best Buy last week. I got 4 gigs of RAM from Newegg for $52 and I'll have to say it was very tight going in. I stood mine up on edge and pushed down on it until it went, a little unnerving but it went in and all is well.
     
  7. DARKiLLUSiON macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #7
  8. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    That is perfect for a 3,1 or 4,1 MacBook - if only RAM was as cheap as that in the UK.............
     
  9. jamin100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #9
    Just to update you guys . . . . .

    I tried again last week to get this bl00dy RAM installed and it wasnt having any of it.

    So i booked myself a Genius appoinment at the bullring store. Explained the problem to the genius who took the macbook off me to have a look.

    10 (ish) mins later he comes back and said that there is a tiny piece of plastic from my topcase and keyboard that is preventing the RAM going into the slot.

    He said that this has also caused some damage to the RAM slot. So apple are going to replace the topcase/keyboard and the logic board.

    This machine was origionally a refurb but i've checked online and was actually manufactured in August. I brought it in october and now its in the shop having the most expensive part replaced!!

    oh well..

    just have to wait 7-10 days now.

    BTW:-

    I brought 2 x 2gb sticks of crucial RAM for £40 from ebuyer.
     
  10. jshelton macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #10
    You have to push it Nancy...

    Put a little mustard on it. :D
     
  11. thechidz macrumors 68000

    thechidz

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #11
  12. jamin100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #12
    Apple have just phoned, they have replaced the logic board and keyboard and i can collect it today.

    yay!

    It'll have to wait until i finish work though :(
     
  13. jamin100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #13
    UPDATE: Got the macbook back last night in A1 condition. Really pleased. You cant even tell they have had the case open.

    Anyway they also gave me a copy of the bill!! of course the macbook was under warranty so i didnt have to pay but if i did this is what it would of cost

    Keyboard = £60
    Logic Board = £405
    Labour = £75

    Total = £540!!

    I only paid £529 for the macbook to begin with lol
     
  14. derryquinn macrumors 6502

    derryquinn

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #14
    They charged you!?!
     
  15. J@ffa macrumors 6502a

    J@ffa

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Location:
    Behind you!
    #15
    AppleCare (at least in Apple Stores) coverage means you get a receipt for a warranty repair that shows how much the repair would've cost you without it.
     
  16. molala macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #16

    You'd think they would have just given you a whole different unit for that cost! Glad it all worked out.
     
  17. derryquinn macrumors 6502

    derryquinn

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #17
    D'oh, should have read the post properly
     

Share This Page