"Unable to join the network" wifi problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by andyACEcandy, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. andyACEcandy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #1
    I have connected to my wifi before... and now it won't let me and says that message

    What's this about? It obviously works as it has worked before and I am on it right now on my laptop haha

    All the other ones around me let me at least type in a password... when I click mine, it takes a few seconds then the message pops up
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Reset the iPod and try it again. That error is given often when it just can't connect, is out of range, or the router is full.

    TEG
     
  3. basesloaded190 macrumors 68030

    basesloaded190

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #3
    i get that message on my campus because the ipod isn't supported with the same type of wifi that my school uses...yet(fingers are crossed!)
     
  4. andyACEcandy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
  5. mrchainsaw5757 macrumors regular

    mrchainsaw5757

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #5
    yeah same here.
     
  6. sk8ordie macrumors regular

    sk8ordie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #6
    I cant connect to anything except for my home router :(
     
  7. rognu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #7
    I have the same problem with my itouch 16gb.
    Since I installed the 2.0 firmware (I bought in itunes).

    I tried to restore the ipod from the itunes but the problem remains.

    I'm gonna send an email to apple asking for this.

    Do you have any suggestion? Anyone else with the same problem?
     
  8. rognu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #8
    After looking in the apple support page I don't know even how to send an email to them.

    I'm run out of ideas. Maybe hack the device or go to the store where I bought it and return it.
    I'm going to continue searching for a solution, if anyone know something...
     
  9. sk8ordie macrumors regular

    sk8ordie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Ive come to the conclusion that the Touch needs an EXCELLENT WiFi connection. Ive been to my friends house and my moms house (each have a wireless router inside) and the Touch picks up the signal and is on Safari instantly.

    Anywhere else, no such luck.
     

Share This Page