OS X Unable to play Civilization 5 since latest update.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by create90mph, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. create90mph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #1
    Since the latest patch, I've been unable to play the game and get the following message:

    “Civilization V: Campaign Edition” is damaged and can’t be opened. Delete “Civilization V: Campaign Edition” and download it again from the App Store.

    I've reinstalled the game 5 times with no success. I can get to the launch menu and reinstall the DLC content, then the game launches. It always opens fine the first time. I then change the video resolution to widescreen, and change any settings and quit the game. I'm unable to reopen it again.

    I'm running it on a Late 2012 iMac (OS X 10.9.2). Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #2
    Please don't be annoyed with me if this is already obvious to you and done but...

    You did first contact Aspyr support for help with this issue hopefully. They should be able to help you resolve it although it never hurts to ask here too and see if others are experiencing the issue, have fixed it, etc.

    I just mention this because it is surprising how often people start with forums and don't contact the company's support.
     
  3. pertusis1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Another thought, although I suspect that you have already done this. Have you verified with certainty that the resolution you are selecting is exactly the same as your monitor? Also, I echo the suggestion above.

    For what it's worth, I have played Civ 5 on and off for several years, and the last few updates have improved the gameplay immensely. I still find, however, that on high settings, huge game map, my 7970 still is visibly re-drawing the map as I scroll around in the late game. :eek: Running a MP 5,1 12 core 2.4 GHz with 48 GB ram
     
  4. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #4
    I'm super sorry your seeing issues :(

    This is an App Store error that we've noticed with some regularity since 10.9 releasing. Usually a reinstall fixes it, but if you continue to see it definitely contact our support folks.

    This is actually totally unrelated to the above error to my knowledge. Your machine should be able to handle it, so maybe something else is going on. Again, definitely get ahold of our support team so that they can dig in and see if something is off. support.aspyr.com
     

Share This Page