unable to play spore?!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by knuckels17, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. knuckels17 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #1
    okay so i got spore yesterday and im trying to install it but it keeps asking for the same patch i did it like 12 times and when i hit dont do the patch i get stuck at that white screen that says spore now once did it ask for my key code so i did put it in but it still wont start up its just at that white screen:confused:
     
  2. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #2
    A few things.

    What system are you installing it on?
    Did you check the spore forums?
    Are you sure it's the same patch? Spore on Mac has several patches that all are downloaded separately.
    Did you search these forums? (from the sub menu, click Search get drop down and type "spore patch")

    I have just recently re-installed it and it worked just fine and patched fine on my 2007 iMac and 2007 White Macbook.
     
  3. knuckels17 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #3
    well how can i tell my stats? and i got it working now but when i descend into the ocean and the rock opens i dont see my spore
    and when i open it i need to download a patch it says but it wont let me so i hit quit the patch and try to play


    sry i suck with computers tho = /
     
  4. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #4
    That's easy, goes like this:

    Macbook
    White Macbook
    iMac 24"
    iMac 20"
    Macbook Air
    Macbook Pro

    You can also add the year it was bought. Or you can click on the Apple logo and then click on "About this Mac" and add which operating system you have:

    10.4
    10.5
    10.6
     
  5. RemyX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    #5
    I'm having the same issue, it installed all the patches automatically and now when i open the application, it just quits itself, doesnt run anything. I checked on google and people said to uninstall the securom but those posts were from 2008, anyone have any other suggestions? Thanks in advance.

    Oh and im running on the new iMac 27 i7
     
  6. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #6
    If your running Snow Leopard then it chances are it won't work. A lot of others are in the same boat.

    Securom isn't an issue and really wasn't for Mac users. Might want to check your console for any other error messages. The spore forums also has some good info for Mac users.

    I'm unable to play as well since I installed Snow Leopard.
     
  7. ScottHemlock macrumors member

    ScottHemlock

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #7
    Here is what I did...

    It took me hours to get Spore to install and work properly. Here is what I did:

    1. Install SPORE.
    2. Launch the Game but do not download patches.
    3. Quit the game.
    4. Download the first patch.
    5. Launch the game but do not download any more patches.
    6. Quit the game.
    7. Download 2 more patches.
    8. Launch the game but again, do not download any more patches.
    9. Quit the game.
    10. Launch the game and download the rest of the patches.
    11. Play!

    The problem is if you haven't launched SPORE after installing it, any patch you download will break the game. The same goes for Patch 4 I think it is, you must launch the game before downloading the remaining patches.

    After Googling for a long period of time and finding nothing, the above instructions is what worked for me.

    If you have SPORE installed, delete it, delete the "SPORE Preferences" folder from Users > Username > Library > Preferences, restart and then follow the instructions.

    Edit: I am using a Macbook Pro from June 2008 running 10.6.2 (Snow Leopard).
     
  8. RemyX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    #8
    It Works!


    I just tried all these steps and now it works with no problems, thanks.
     
  9. ScottHemlock macrumors member

    ScottHemlock

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #9
    Awesome!

    Awesome! I'm glad it worked for someone else.
     
  10. Nicholas95Pen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    #10
    So i have a question about "launching" the game. when i first click on the Spore app it opens up by first asking me about the downloads. if i click NO on it it takes me to a cider screen where I'm able to PLAY or QUIT. would I have to then click PLAY and quit out of it while its "opening up" or should i just click QUIT right at the cider screen?
     
  11. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #11
    Spore (Even the download version that was re-released a few years ago) has a compatibility problem with El Capitan.
    You may need to run it in a VM rather than play direct in cider.
     

Share This Page