Unable to set UHD in display settings

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by Ashok.Vardhan, Oct 4, 2017.

  1. Ashok.Vardhan macrumors newbie

    Ashok.Vardhan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Location:
    Visakhapatnam, India
    #1
    I recently bought the LG 27UD88-W 27" IPS UHD (Max resolution: 3840x2160) to pair with the Titan X (Maxwell) card in my MacPro (mid 2012). I am unable to set the max supported resolution.

    Latest web drivers for the Titan X. Checked with both Display Port & HDMI ports, same issue on both.

    The monitor is detected as UHD, but under "scaled" for display settings the max I get is 3360x1890

    What could be the issue?


    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 4.06.36 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 4.06.43 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 4.06.53 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 4.07.09 AM.png
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    How about if you hold "option" and then click scale?

    Is your monitor set to dp 1.2? Or dp 1.1?
     
  3. Ashok.Vardhan, Oct 4, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2017

    Ashok.Vardhan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Ashok.Vardhan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Location:
    Visakhapatnam, India
    #3
    That did the trick. Much appreciated!

    Now I have more options. Was able to set it at max resolution: 3840x2160 (though the list of options go much beyond that).

    The monitor was enabled for DP 1.2, so now I am using that cable and able to get 60Hz as well. All seems well.

    What was that option that you just suggested? Never came across that before. What was preventing the display options from displaying other resolutions? Very interested to know what causes this issue.

    Regards,

    Ashok
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 9.24.58 PM.png Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 9.26.08 PM.png
     
  4. Phraenque macrumors newbie

    Phraenque

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Location:
    Gouda, the Netherlands
    #4
    I had the same problem. This answer helpt me too, thanks!
    My card (GTX780 3Gb) does not show up in the hardware list as shown above!
    Why is that?
    --- Post Merged, Oct 11, 2017 ---
    SOLVED: Found my GTX780 in the hardware list. Because I am dutch, the card was called "video kaart" instead of Graphics/Display as show above.
     

Share This Page

3 October 4, 2017