Unable To Use T-mobile 5.99 Data Plan.

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ikm19, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. ikm19 macrumors 6502

    ikm19

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I got An Iphone Yesterday and today i unlocked it to work on Tmobile (USA). I searched each and every possible way i can get most out of this Phone. But I am stuck with the Edge Network. I have T-mobile 5.99 Data Plan. I wann't to use it on iphone so i can check emails and use Maps. I know you get mad when you see such posts. but i already have used the search option and i did find the solution but the solution i guess it was Ibreak Something but the software Didnt worked for 1.1.1 Firmware.

    Any one of you could you please help me with the solution...

    Thanks In Advance...
     
  2. ikm19 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ikm19

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. hidehide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #3
    You need to do some hacking before you can use it. I will search for you.

    Well, I think you really dont know how to search..
    I can find that in just less than 1 minute..
    you just type "t mobile edge iphone".. there are tons of results...
    Here is just an example...
    http://jbwebdev.com/blog/want-edge-on-your-t-mobile-iphone/

    If you cant use ibrick, SSH to your iphone to get the file.
     
  4. ikm19 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ikm19

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    The problem is i have the solution but i am not able to connect mine phone i have try iphonebrowswer too but that didnt worked
     
  5. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #5
    Haven't gotten mine to work yet - anyone know of any good troubleshooting sites for this?

    Thank you...
     
  6. ikm19 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ikm19

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    Hey what if i donate something over here.. to get the solution.... :) i guess that gone work... :D
     
  7. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #7
    I've tried a bunch of different stuff and still don't have it working. I'm thinking of putting my SIM in my old phone just to make sure my service is okay...
     
  8. carfac macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #8
    I have it working. Works great, no problems or hiccoughs. It takes a bit of editing on an existing file, and creating a new file. Nothing I can remember specifically right now. I have notes at home.

    Or, you can search at hackint0sh, that is where I found it.
     
  9. dan-o-mac macrumors 6502a

    dan-o-mac

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #9
    How limited is T-Zones. Can the 5.99 plan do everything the 19.99 unlimited data plan can?
     

Share This Page