Unboxing a nMP...pics

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SSonnentag, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. SSonnentag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Yuma, Arizona, USA
    #1
    For those that are still waiting, here's a teaser. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SSonnentag thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Yuma, Arizona, USA
    #2
    I'm running two UPS systems, one for the monitors and RAIDs and the second is for the nMP.

    Two 27" Thunderbolt monitors and a Pegasus R4 and R6 draw about 282W.
    The nMP draws about 90W at idle.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #3
    Do you have the nMP UPS programmed to execute a smooth shutdown *before* the RAID UPS runs out of juice?

    It seems like it would increase your risk to have a situation where the disks disappear while the nMP continues to run.
     
  4. SSonnentag thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Yuma, Arizona, USA
    #4
    Yep, I only let it run 1 minute before shutdown. The monitor and drives UPS will run for much longer than that. They're both 1500VA units, with the nMP's being a pure sine wave version.
     
  5. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #5
    Good plan....
     
  6. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #6
    Seems like you like this UPS... what make model if I may ask?
     
  7. SSonnentag thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Yuma, Arizona, USA
    #7
    The pure sine UPS is a CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD. I've always used APC units in the past, but the price and reviews on this CyberPower were too good to pass up. Less than $200 at Amazon.

    Shawn
     
  8. chrisn123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #8
    I don't understand why you tried to shred your entire nMP. You really only need to put the SSDs through there for complete physical encryption.
     

Share This Page