Uncompressed HD video from Canon XH A1?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Hans86, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. Hans86 macrumors newbie

    Hans86

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nashville, Tn
    #1
    Anyone know if the Canon A1 can shoot uncompressed if you don't record to tape?
     
  2. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #2
    I don't think so, because how would it output it? It doesn't have HDMI.

    The XH G1 has HD-SDI, Genlock, Timecode outputs so you probably could, but I don't think the A1 can.
     
  3. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #3
    zioxide is right. that is why Canon has the G1. If you want uncompressed, you have to buy the more expensive cam.
     
  4. ecking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #4
    Wrong. You can capture uncompressed through component with the right capture card.
     
  5. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #5
    ew, component.
     

Share This Page