Understanding built in WiFi with Ethernet cable

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Julien, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    I have had a cheese grater (no WiFi built in) and just got an iMac to hook up. I have my Airport near my Mac and plug an Ethernet cable right in. Don't I need to have WiFi (plus BT) on to take full advantage of all AirPlay and iDevice handoffs, plus :apple:Watch unlock? When I turn WiFi on it connects to my Airport's WiFi (even though I did not enter a password/must use Keychain). If I need it on how do I cut it on and not select a WiFi to connect to since I want to use my Ethernet to connect to my Airport?
     
  2. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #2
    WiFi has to be enabled but not necessarily connected to a network for Handoff to work. In System Preferences > Network > Wi-Fi > Advanced you can remove the network so it won't auto-connect when you enable WiFi.
     
  3. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    Thanks, updating and can't reply get to until tomorrow but.... Highlight my WiFi and hit the - key (bottom left)? There are also 2 unsecured WiFi it is picking up so delete these also? Keep WiFi on and it will just 'look' at the other WiFis (can see about 6 to 8 others) but not connect. This is the way it needs to be?
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    All my desktop Macs are hard-wired to Ethernet.

    BUT, I have the wireless turned on, as well.

    In the "Network" preference pane, I have my first connection preference set to ethernet, the second to wifi.

    Works fine.
     
  5. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #5
    Thanks, it seems to be working fine (it is still on the floor and waiting on me to switch over later). Strange that it is connected to the WiFi and the Ethernet. However it seems to be using the Ethernet since I'm getting full speeds on my tests. I'll make sure that the Ethernet is above the WiFi in the list (that is what your are saying?).

    Is your Mac's WiFi connected to your Airport (or router) WiFi too?
     
  6. danielwsmithee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    #6
    Yes the list order defines the priority of the connection. So if you have Ethernet above the Wifi it will use the Ethernet connection if it is available. If it is not available it will fall back to the wifi connection. The wifi can stay connected to your router/network and not be used if the ethernet is available.
     
  7. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    Thanks, that is the way I have it.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page