Understanding formatting/partitioning/OSX install

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Julien, May 21, 2008.

  1. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    New to Mac. Bought a mac pro today and installed 2-1TB HD's. When I started the install there where no drives listed as a place to instal the OSX. Used the Disc Utility but could not find a way to format. I then made 1 partition and gave it the name "Boot Drive". Did the same for the 2ed HD and named it "Time Machine". Then they both showed up as a choice to install the OSX to (which I did on Boot Drive"). Thy both also appear on my Desktop. Is this the correct procedure for installing new HD's?

    Also I noticed that Disc Utility offers RAID support. Could I go back and install 2 more 1TB HD and then make RAID 0 for a 2TB "Boot Drive" and 2TB "Time Machine" without install a RAID card?
     
  2. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #2
    The "format" option is entitled "Erase..." in Disk Utility.

    Perhaps that is the source of confusion?
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    In answer to your second question: Yes, you can - but remember that what you are creating is called "software RAID", and has some limitations compared to using a RAID card to create hardware RAID.

    That said, using software RAID it is possible to make RAID arrays of things you can't normally make RAID arrays of, such as a collection of same-size USB thumb drives.
     
  4. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    Did I mess up by using a single partition to "format" the HD. I probably lost a few MB's of space. Is there a way to see the whole HD to see the amount I may be missing?
    What are the limitations I would be facing? Wouldn't using 2 HDs to make a RAID 0 (and doing the same for a TM HD) be a good option?
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    You might not be able to make your boot drive into a software RAID configuration, for example. However, for Time Machine this is certainly doable.
     
  6. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Talked with tech support and they said you could make a RAID 0 software HD as you boot drive. Has anyone done this before I spend the money on 2 more HDs?
     
  7. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #7
    The Mac Pro forum is the best place to ask. If it's
    been done, it's been done by people posting there.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1
     

Share This Page