Unibody MacBook graphics

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Patriks7, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. Patriks7 macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #1
    I bet when you all read the title, you all thought I'm asking about gaming benchmarks.
    Well I'm not! :D
    I read in some posts that under XP/Vista, the new MacBooks show that they use 512MB instead of 256MB. Is this true/possible?
     
  2. PhixionFilms macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Deployed atm
    #2
    Not true, at least not in my system profile. Here is an exact copy and paste of mine

    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
     
  3. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. Is that in OS X or Windows?
    And I just noticed I put it into the wrong section :| Any mod that could please move it to the MacBook one? Thanks.
     
  4. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    OSX: 256MB
    Windows XP: 512MB
    Windows Vista/7: 256MB
     
  5. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #5
    Wow that's pretty interesting. Would the 256MB extra make any difference in games?
     
  6. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    The only difference I've seen is GTA4. Here, I can run 1280x800 with no problems but beyond that, I see no impact.
     
  7. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #7
    Wow GTA 4 running on a MacBook on native resolution?! I've seen videos of running it, but the FPS were really low. Does yours run smooth?
     
  8. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #8
    Its playable to a sense if you can handle playing barely at 20 fps. I normally play at 800x600, Windowed with everything low. Gives me an average of 30 fps which is more playable.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    If they ever patch the performance in that game you might be able to do fullscreen.
     
  10. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #10
    I can squeeze out maybe 5 more FPS in full screen but I chat too much with friends when I play lol
     
  11. Vancouvercanuck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #11
    Does that mean if i buy the Macbook Pro and installed XP, i could get 512MB + 256MB of graphics?
     
  12. Patriks7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #12
    Probably no, well at least not now. In XP only the 9600M GT is used. I really wish someone could manage a hack to use both. Now that would be a beast :D
     
  13. DJ567 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    macbook pro on vista seems to think it has 1536mb ram using the 9600m gt 256 card, cant see that it makes any difference cod 4 runs about the same on windows and os x
     
  14. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #14
    Vista claims its using more ram then it is, but in reality, it doesn't use anymore then what the video card really gives.

    No. For the MacBook Pro, windows only use 256 or 512MB of the actual memory depending on which model of the MBP you get.
     

Share This Page