Unibody MBP ignores ALL input when in full-screen applications !

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mgpg89, May 11, 2009.

  1. mgpg89 macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
    Alright, first some set-up information:

    2.8GHZ / 4GB RAM unibody MBP
    hooked up to 20" ACD in clamshell mode (closed lid)
    apple BT keyboard and mighty mouse

    the apps i've had this happen in, are: ableton live (full-screen mode) and awaken (with full-screen wake) so i assume this is limited to full-screen apps only.

    this doesn't always happen but when it does, it happens at a random time (what i mean: sometimes it happens after 5 minutes in full-screen mode, sometimes after an hour of two)

    my system continues to run just fine, the only problem is, it just ignores any input. the BT mouse and keyboard just become unresponsive, even though they are paired and running.
    when i open the lid and use the track pad, this is being ignored as well (doesn't even show the cursor)

    then, when i take the MBP out of my self-constructed 'dock' and open it, i can see a cursor, but it's still unresponsive. it doesn't matter where i click, there's just no reaction.

    just to be clear on the symptoms: my system does not freeze! the track i was working on in ableton just keeps on playing and everything works accordingly, my input is just no longer accepted.

    does anyone know what this problem is exactly and how to solve it?
    it's rreeaallyy annoying.
     
  2. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
  3. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3
    now it's happening more frequently. it has already happen 3 times today and it's driving me crazy. i feel like throwing this piece of crap out the window.
     
  4. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #4
    I will stat the obvious, but if no body answer your query, i would consider formating and reinstalling the system!
     
  5. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    i'm not going to consider that yet ...
    i've worked too hard to get my system set up the exact way i want it ...
     
  6. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #6
    Also i am assuming your applecare phone support is out of date so you can't call ask what they think (or go the apple shop).

    Sorry if i am stating the obvious but it does not seem any body in the forum knows the answer for your dilemma, so maybe an apple software specialist had some experience!
     
  7. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #7
    i'll try applecare and hope they won't ask if i have a subscription or not :D (it worked before)
     
  8. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #8
    Good luck :D..and if they they solve your issue, please keep us posted
     
  9. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #9
    sure will.
     
  10. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #10
    OK, over at applecare they told me to repair my permissions.
     
  11. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #11
    I am assuming you already tried disk and permission repair?
     
  12. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #12
    Doing that at the moment.
     
  13. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #13
    Oh assumed you have already tried that. See..i periodically do disk/permission repair and run onyx. Just following the common say "attack before some body attack you" :D

    anyway, keep us posted if it works (fingers crossed)
     
  14. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #14
    alright, following your example from now on and install onyx atm :)
     
  15. harry20larry macrumors 6502a

    harry20larry

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #15
    sorry to state the obvious again, but make sure in your system preferences that the display settings are correct, for example, letting your system know which monitor is the primary monitor as sometimes when applications run in full screen they only run on the primary monitor, I learned this when I played a game on my mac for the first time.
    Also, check in each apps system prefs, I had big problems with my mac running the keynote on my macbooks screen and giving me prompts on the OHP, in keynote's settings there was a config to swap the screens.
    Hope this helps
     
  16. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #16
    How do I configure a primary monitor?
    And if I take the MBP out of my dock and run it on its own screen, do I need to change these settings again?
     
  17. harry20larry macrumors 6502a

    harry20larry

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #17
    macs and displays are very good to my experience as they don't use vga, they use propietry jacks which allow them to remember settings. The way I change which display is primary is go into display settings, then click on arrangement (at the top), then drag the white bar bar from one screen to the other, which ever screen it on it is considered as the primary display.
    Hope this helps
     
  18. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #18
    But when I use my 20" ACD, I use my MBP in clamshell mode with a closed lid, so I only use one display at a time ... so my Mac shouldn't have a problem recnogizing the primary display as I only have one at a time, right?
     
  19. harry20larry macrumors 6502a

    harry20larry

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #19
    KK, what I would do is experiment:
    1. Open your MBP screen with the display attached, run one of your apps in full screen, which screen does it appear on
    2. Repeat 1 but drag the window to the opposite screen, now do full screen
    3. Change the primary display (as described above), repeat 1 and 2, any changes
    4. Repeat again with closed

    If you could do the app that you've been have problems with, then iPhoto, this is an apple app so it should work (key combo is command + alt + F)
     
  20. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #20
    I'll try that when I get the problem again, but for now, repairing my permissions seem to have solved it.
     
  21. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #21
    alright, back.

    seems like repairing my permissions didn't solve it
    the display can't be an issue either cause it happens on my MBP with an open lid as well

    any other clues?
     
  22. mgpg89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mgpg89

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #22
    could it have anything to do with having set a firmware password on my mbp internal HD?
     

Share This Page