Unique Problem!! Running WIndows Programs on Darwine. Pls Help! Someone ASAP!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by VideoNewbie, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. VideoNewbie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #1
    can someone PLEASE help me ive been working at this for hours and hours and finally i think i found a loophole..

    im trying to run kai photo soap which is an old windows/classic mac program from an install CD that i have.

    When i insert the install CD into my macbook, the ".exe" windows files does not show up....thus preventing me from trying to use Darwine to run the ".exe" set up...

    the only files that show up on the CD are the classic mac install files....as shown here

    [​IMG]

    which i then have to use an emulator to run...went thru two different emulators needless to say...the interface on the emulator is too sluggish and ultimately did not run the program

    then i got an idea that i would put the install cd into a PC and copy all the necessary install .exe files from the cd and put it on a flash drive....i then used the flash drive on my pc and VOILA! all the .exe files are there .

    [​IMG]



    i clicked on the "soap.exe" file and it started running via darwine



    [​IMG]



    i was so happy but then it said this

    [​IMG]



    UGH! so were back to square 1!


    my question is HOW can i get my macbook to make the "soap.exe" file show up on my install cd so that i can install the program?

    its reading all the mac related files by default and ignoring the window files i want it to recognize the window files in the cd so i can click on the soap.exe file...

    is there a way i can somehow force my computer to run the soap.exe file from the cd??

    PLS HELP!
     
  2. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    What about using Disk Utility to create an image of the CD, and running it from there?
     
  3. VideoNewbie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #3

    hi, thanks for the tip..but how would creating an image of the CD be any different from running the actual CD??

    how exactly would i create an image of the cd? i havent a clue..
     
  4. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Using Disk Utility (File > New > Disk Image From...) . A disk image would be writable, whereas a physical CD would not.
     
  5. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #5
    or how about burning the exe (and other non-mac files) to a new CD?
     
  6. VideoNewbie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #6


    when i tried to create a disk image it was doing something for like 5 min then it said

    Unable to create “Kai's Photo Soap.dmg”. (Invalid argument)

    :(
     
  7. VideoNewbie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #7

    how would i burn it if i only have one cd drive and also if my macbook wont even recognize the windows exe files on the actual cd?
     
  8. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #8
    You put the EXE (and accompanying windows files) on a flash drive, right? Take those back to your mac (or whatever computer you have a cd burner on) and write them to a new blank disc. Am I missing something? :confused:
     
  9. VideoNewbie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #9

    yes you re missing something... ur msising the the whole point!! lol :(

    why would i burn whatever files i have on my flash drive onto another CD?
    i would still have the same problem

    the program must be run from the actual install CD ...i need for my computer to recognize the .exe files instead of the mac files on the cd...so i can run the exe files with darwine

    i guess theres some kind of secret encryption on the cd that sends a signal to the computer when you try to install the program to go ahead and give it the green light

    i cannot run the exe file from the flash drive...if i were to transfer whatever files i have on my flash drive onto a cd how would that suddenly make it start working? it would be the same exact files just on a different media storage unit.
     
  10. ihabime macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #10
    So it sounds like it's one of those old style PC/Mac dual format disks.

    You might be able to make a copy of only the PC partition to a new CD with something like toast or nero, but I'm not sure, I haven't dealt with those in ages.

    Burning a normal copy to CD may work as some of the older CD copy protection just checked to see if a CD of the correct name was in the drive.

    Other than that you might search for a NO-CD crack, but since it's such old software I doubt they are still around.
     
  11. VideoNewbie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #11

    is there a way to tell my mac to run the file from the cd? like some kind of path i can give it?

    on pc u can type in run d:\kai photo soap\soap.exe or something is there sxome kind of similar execution on mac?
     
  12. ihabime macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #12
    The old dual format disks are partitioned in two different formats one that PCs can read and one that the old classic OS could read. Even though OSX can read the PC partition, it chooses to only mount the classic one, so there is no path to the PC side available.

    I found a this hint on MacOSXHints that details how to mount the PC side, but I don't have a way of testing it out. Also if you look through the responses there is a simpler way to do it with toast.
     
  13. VideoNewbie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #13
    thanks! the link you posted looked really promising

    i followed the directions step by step however i endedup with this

    [​IMG]

    what did i do wrong??? :(
     
  14. ihabime macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #14
    I can't really test the whole thing out here, but it looks like the spaces and ' in the CD name are confusing the terminal.

    try using umount "Kai's Photo Soap" and in the rest of the commands wrap the whole path in quotes like this "/Volumes/Kai's Photo Soap"
     

Share This Page