Universal Remote with Frontrow?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by shouldberunning, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. shouldberunning macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    Anyone know if universal remotes work with Frontrow? They cost about $35.00 here in Canada but a universal is about $8.00.
     
  2. Carnivor macrumors regular

    Carnivor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #2
    I have a logitech universal and it works fine,, had to copy the ir commands from my apple remote tho, which if you dont have you may get a little stuck, depends on what the remote your purchasing and if it's lucky enough to have the apple ir settings contained.
     
  3. qwikrex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    #3
    Why not just pick up an apple remote for frontrow?
     
  4. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #4
    The logitech's have the Macbook as a recognized device, you shouldn't have to use "learning" mode to use it.

    At least my Harmony 880 works just fine after adding the Macbook in the software.
     
  5. shouldberunning thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #5
    We don't have the best Apple supply in this town and what we do have is overpriced. (Which I didn't know they could do because I thought Apple prices were fixed.)
     
  6. shouldberunning thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #6
    Thanks for the info guys.

    I actually managed to find one in this town for the same price Apple lists it for on their web site. Problem salved.
     

Share This Page