Unlimited Data, phone as hotspot

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by HE15MAN, Dec 11, 2014.

  1. HE15MAN macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #1
    If I have an old unlimited data plan, will I be able to use my phone as a hotspot for a wifi only iPad? Or would it be better to buy an iPad with cellular?
     
  2. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #2
    Which carrier? IIRC AT&T will not let you tether on unlimited plans. They switched that when they added the share plans. I think you can still do it with a JB though.
     
  3. HE15MAN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #3
    I am on ATT sorry!
     
  4. palmerc2 macrumors 65816

    palmerc2

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    If you truly want to tether with your current setup, jailbreak. However I'd keep the use to a minimum because it is a breach of their contract. Also they throttle speeds at 5GB.

    That's why I switched to T-Mobile (among other things), truly unlimited data and includes 5GB hotspot.
     
  5. HE15MAN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HE15MAN

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Florida's Treasure Coast
    #5
    Thanks, that answers it for me. T-mobile data speeds ok?
     
  6. Shikaka macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #6
    I heard from AT&T that setting up a hotspot is considered a change to my service, therefore I would lose my grandfathered unlimited data. That was a few years ago, but I'm assuming it's still the case today.
     
  7. Chatter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Uphill from Downtown
    #7
    TMO speeds depend on your location. LTE rocks for me and I travel a decent amount. Plus hotspot is free!
     
  8. mattopotamus macrumors G5

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #8
    I just did a speed test on t-mobile LTE and it was 28mbps. I live about 30ish miles away from Atlanta.
     
  9. palmerc2 macrumors 65816

    palmerc2

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    In Los Angeles I get between 35 and 55 Mbps. I'd look online for speeds in Florida in your area.
     
  10. JayIsAwesome macrumors 65816

    JayIsAwesome

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
  11. Ken Kaniff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #11
    I thought T-Mobile throttled as well? And if OP is on an old grandfathered AT&T plan, isn't it unthrottled? If so, his best bet may just be to jailbreak. Or if he wants to switch, he could sell that plan and make some money!
     
  12. mikeydeezy macrumors 6502a

    mikeydeezy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MN, USA
    #12
    All of T-Mobile's data plans are only throttled for high-speed besides their actual Unlimited Plan.

    You can be on their 5GB plan and the first 5GB are High-Speed and you have unlimted 2G speeds. AT&T actually does throttle your speed on their defunct Unlimted plan.
     
  13. Paco II macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    #13
    It should be mentioned that depending on how much data they use, they could switch to one of AT&T's current plans, which does include tethering. Me and the SO gave up our individual plans that had grandfathered unlimited, of which we only used about 10GB a month, and now pay less per month and don't come close to our data limit.
     
  14. palmerc2 macrumors 65816

    palmerc2

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    They throttle on their non-unlimited plans. So let's say you opt for the 1GB high speed, after 1GB it's throttled.

    I personally have the Unlimited and haven't been throttled once. I just switched in October from AT&T, I was grandfathered unlimited and after 5GB they throttle. I got sick of it so I ditched them.
     
  15. xlost6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #15
    Yup! I see the option under my Add Features.
     

Share This Page