Unlock my iphone 3gs? Scam or not?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by kickrz, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. kickrz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #1
    Now that 4.0 has been released I see people advertising that they can unlock my updated phone. Can it now be done or is it a scam?

    I have version 3.1.2 and the baseband is 05.12.01. It has been JB using s)wbreeze (i think) but couldn't/can't be unlocked.

    Can it now be done?

    TIA
     
  2. vertigomhs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #2
    the newest modem firmware for the iPhone 3GS and 3G has been unlocked meaning all lower versions are unlocked so yes it is possible, jailbreaking and unlocking on 4.0 will probably be a little tougher, only the old bootrom is exploitable right now.

    the unlock you are looking for is ultrasn0w I don't have the repo URL sorry.
     
  3. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #3
    That is awesome! Just to know that it can be done is great. The phone has been collecting dust far too long. Maybe someone will have the repo url and if not google here I come.

    Thanks :)
     
  4. vertigomhs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #5
    here. the repo URL:

    repo666.ultrasn0w.com

    and no problem :)

    Edit: he beat me haha
     
  5. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #6
    Thanks. I added and installed it.

    Do I need to activate my phone as right now it says no service. When I try to select my carrier it says it is restricted.

    Also on reboot it says waiting for activation this may take some time.
     
  6. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #7
    Been about a month since I dropped in here; does that mean that a 05.12.01 unlock is finally out? :eek:
     
  7. vertigomhs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #8
    are you using tmobile?

    do this:

    disable 3G

    go to settings > general > reset > reset network settings

    it should restart and should work

    if not try turning airplane mode on and off a few times after a reboot

    yes :)
     
  8. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #9
    I am actually in Canada and on Bell.
    I will try your suggestion anyway.
    Thanks so much for your quick response! I am excited to use the phone for more then a show piece ;)
     
  9. kickrz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #10
    That didn't work. Should I be maybe doing a factory reset then JB with Spirit instead? Also if I have to do a factory reset it won't upgrade to the new version will it?
     

Share This Page