Unlock not working

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by hassouni, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. hassouni macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #1
    So, I just successfully jailbroke my mother's 3G with pwnagetool 4.2.1, making it the fourth iPhone I've jailbroken. I followed the steps here:
    http://www.redmondpie.com/download-pwnagetool-4.2.1-for-untethered-4.2.1-jailbreak-custom-firmware/# including checking "activate" since it will no longer be used for AT&T. So the jailbreak worked fine, Cydia installed fine, I went to install Ultrasn0w, and now the phone gets no service whatever sim card is installed. The bootloader is version 05.09 (G2M3S2), the Baseband is ICE2-05.14.04, and as said the OS is 4.2.1.

    Is there anything I can do to get a network connection? I've used ultrasn0w all the other times without a hitch, what happened?
     
  2. hassouni thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #2
    Hmm, I just read about iPad basebands for the 3G...Is it possible to go back into pwnagetool, create a custom ipsw for iPad, and unlock that?
     
  3. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #3
    If you want, you can install Ipad baseband by using Redsn0w. Make sure you download Ipad 1 3.2.2 fw onto your computer first before you proceed.
     
  4. hassouni thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #4
    I managed to upgrade the baseband using pwnagetool 4.1, the 4.2.1 iphone ipsw, and the appropriate ipad ipsw. It now works! Excellent.
     
  5. awer25 macrumors 65816

    awer25

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    #5
    Do you have an AT&T SIM? I've heard it's better to not check "Activate" and then let it auto activate with an AT&T SIM...then download UltraSn0w. That's always worked for me.

    Alternative 1, uninstall Ultrasnow, reboot, then reinstall ultrasnow.

    Alternative 2, I remember once having a similar issue and I had to restart twice to fix it. Depending on whether I restarted first by holding down the lock button then again via SBSettings or vice versa, it would work. I forget which order it was though.
     

Share This Page