Unlock required for AT&T?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bassplayer1494, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. bassplayer1494 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #1
    so i jailbroke my iphone 1g on 3.1.3 using spirit. do i have to unlock my iphone in order to use an at&t sim card?
     
  2. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #2
    no to use AT&T you don't have to unlock presuming your phone is from the us!
     
  3. bassplayer1494 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #3
    really. so i just pop in the sim and im good to go?
     
  4. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #4
    yes! on AT&T is the main carrier so there is no need to unlock since you are actually locked to AT&T!
     
  5. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #5
    Why did you remove the SIM in the first place?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Spirit doesn't activate the phone.
    Just jb's an officially activated iPhone.
    Use redsnow instead. That does hactivate.
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    He doesn't need to hacktivate, though, since he's on AT&T. In fact, if he hacktivates his AT&T SIM won't work.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    Your right.
    But doesn't a 2G iPhone make you choose your voice and data plan thru iTunes in order to activate?One could avoid that with hactivating.
    I actually jb and hactivated many 2G iPhones with redsnow and blackrain before and AT&T sims worked fine.
     
  9. bassplayer1494 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #9
    i just rejailbroke it and unlocked it with pwnagetool 3.15 and it works great!
     

Share This Page