Unlocked 3GS just says "searching"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by sosinsurr, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. sosinsurr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #1
    Any ideas why it won't pick up the signal? I have ultrasn0w installed, of course.
     
  2. huang128 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    #2
    turn off 3g

    ----------

    turn off 3g for t mobile

    ----------

    turn off 3g for t mobile
     
  3. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
  4. Bernard SG macrumors 65816

    Bernard SG

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #4
    There's an echo...

    echo...

    echo...
     
  5. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
  6. Dwalls90 macrumors 601

    Dwalls90

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #6
    Is it a newer 3GS produced post mid 2011? What baseband?
     
  7. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #7
    Does the SIM work in a different phone, I'm not sure exactly what is causing it, but the SIM could be damaged
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    What firmware are you on and bb version?
    Did you try to update or restore to stock firmware before with itunes?
    If you did and you had the ipad bb installed you might need to flash it again using redsnow.
    But Im assuming now, let us know more details about your phone.
     
  9. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #9
    5.0.1
    6.15

    No, it's an older baseband. Yes, the SIM works in my other 3GS.

    Yes, I've restored it, reinstalled the baseband, all of that.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Weird.
    I would plug it in again and run redsnow and only select install ipad BB.
    Let it go thru and see if that fixes it.
    Remove and reinstall ultrasnow again.
     
  11. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Might be a hardware issue.
    Try to downgrade to custom 4.1 to see if that makes a difference.
     
  13. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #13
    Follow AJ's instruction and downgrade to 4.1 and see any different. A friend of my has a 3GS, 4.3.3, 06.15 baseband on it. The phone did not get signal at all. Either it is showing searching or 1 bar without carrier name. I upgrade his to 5.0.1, reflash ipad baseband, install ultrasn0w 1.2.5 and it did not work at all. It was shown "No service". First, I thought it was fried. So, I told him I will downgrade it to 4.1 and see what happen. If it did not work, then I will give it back to him. Once I downgraded down to 4.1, flashed ipad baseband, installed ultrasn0w. T-mobile show up with full bar. :)

    I am not sure what Apple has change with their firmware or internal process, I have noticed the following;

    1. Even the phone has 06.15 baseband on it, you still can restore it to official 5.0.1 firmware without any error. It will restore the phone to factory setting and come up with activation screen. However, when you put the original sim card it, it won't read the sim. It can't activate via phone. If you try to activate while connecting to Itune, it said no sim card installed (even sim is in the phone)

    2. Downgrading to 4.1. Same thing, no error will appear (1015 appear previously) and the phone will come up to activation screen. However, when you try to activate with original sim, Itunes gives you a message that the sim inside the phone is not original sim and can't be activate.

    Any thought?
     
  14. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #14
    Is that possible? My sister just bought this from a lost and found sale, so it doesn't have blobs saved or anything.
     
  15. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #15
    For some reason, Apple still sign 4.1. Therefore, you do not need blobs to downgrade to 4.1 fw for 3GS.
     
  16. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
  17. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #18
    Could just be an ultrasn0w issue, no? My ip4 goes to "No Service" from time to time too. Ultrasn0w is buggy as hell.
     
  18. sosinsurr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #19
    I think those odds would have to be extremely high not to work on 4.1, 5.0, and 5.0.1 on one of my 3GS, but not the other.
     

Share This Page