Unlocked iPhone 3G with AT&T GoPhone SIM

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by vexnz, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. vexnz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    #1
    Hello, I have a Canadian iPhone 3G (original carrier: Rogers), which I have unlocked.

    I've used the original Rogers SIM, and since unlocking it have used a Vodafone New Zealand pre-pay SIM as well as a Rogers pre-pay SIM.

    I am in the US on holiday, and have purchased a GoPhone. My GoPhone works fine, and my iPhone works with the Canadian pre-pay SIM (not the original SIM). It also works when I put in my New Zealand pre-pay SIM. However, when I put in my AT&T GoPhone SIM, it doesn't work.

    I get the No Service indicator, and it will not connect to any available carriers (currently AT&T and T-Mobile). Also, in Settings -> Phone, it does not show my phone number.

    Any ideas why this won't work? I've tried rebooting the phone by holding the power and home buttons, numerous times. I've switched back in my Canadian and NZ SIMS and they continue to work, but I can't get the AT&T SIM to work.

    Thanks.
     
  2. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #2
    When you activated the AT&T GoPhone, the sim got locked to that phone for six months. You need to go to an AT&T store and tell them you need another sim because you damaged your old one. They will ask for your phone number and then activate it for you. It will now work in the iPhone.
     
  3. vexnz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
  4. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #4
    A good excuse is your dog ate the sim. :D
     
  5. NathanA macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #5
    Seriously??

    That's retarded. I didn't even know a carrier could do that.

    So instead of the phone being SIM-locked, the SIM is phone-locked? :p

    -- Nathan
     
  6. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #6
    Yes, they started doing that this past summer for new GoPhones that include free airtime. The way around it of course is to not use the original sim and skip the free airtime all together.
     

Share This Page