Unlocked iPhone in Canada?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Sdao, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. Sdao macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #1
    I can't explain my frustration with Apple over their iPhone release in the U.S. only. Us Canadians have certainly lost out on one of the biggest consumer tech launches in recent history, and with our monopolized cell carriers the cost of data on an iPhone will most likely be astronomical.

    I really want to buy an iPhone. If I buy one in the U.S., bring it back to Canada, have it unlocked (when the software becomes available), and use it, what will the data usage be like?

    My provider is Rogers, and lets say I put my sim card into an iPhone, wont my current data plan apply to the new phone?

    Im using a Blackberry Pearl right now, so if I switch my sim card into the unlocked iPhone, will my data plan work with the iPhone?
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    It should, you just have to input the settings for EDGE on the iPhone for what they are on Rogers.
     
  3. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #3
    Is that possible for the user to do? or is that something that has to be hacked as well...?
     
  4. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    Engadget had T-Mobile's EDGE network working on the iPhone. When the software unlocks the iPhone it allows you to input the settings for the EDGE network, if you know the settings then you should be able to use EDGE on the iPhone.
     
  5. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #5
    Its not as simple as putting in your sim card and its unlocked.
    You gotta trick it into activation and run some hacks in there to get it to work.
     
  6. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #6
    Thats pretty cool, I wonder how long it'll take for a Canadian to buy the iPhone, unlock it, and change the EDGE settings.

    This is all over my head.
     
  7. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #7
    yeah, its obviously more complicated then that. Im just wondering if it will be possible for myself to buy an iPhone within the next month and have it unlocked and working on Rogers w/my existing data plan...

    think it'll happen?
     
  8. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #8
    You should be able to.
    And even if Edge dont work you can still catch wifi signals since they charge alot for usage up there anyway.
     
  9. prospects macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #9
    i'm in Motreal on Rogers and have an unlock iphone since yesterday (turbosim) WOW I LOVE IT everything works sms in/out call in/out edge email and the data plan from my blackberry $100/200mb works fine

    Marc-André
     
  10. jesteraver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #10
    I saw a news article. If Rogers gets the iPhone, they will have new plans for the phone.

    Anyways, nice to see some people in Canada got their iPhone unlocked.

    I'll wait until its legal in Canada though (whenever that is)
     
  11. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #11
    yeah, if I get an iPhone I wont be doing data-heavy work, I know how much data an iPhone uses. Id mostly use it as a regular phone + ipod, itll be pretty convenient for me to have a phone/ipod, instead of carrying both around.

    Well, i guess ill start counting my pennies.
     
  12. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #12
    really, thats awesome.

    How did you get it unlocked? What is turbo sim?

    And all of your features are working?

    I have a data plan on my current blackberry, so its good to hear that it'll work.

    You've gotta hook me up with all the details.
     
  13. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #13
    well its about time for rogers, i have one of the cheap(er) data plans on my blackberry and it still costs an arm and a leg (and another arm and a leg) on top of my rate plan.
     
  14. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #14
    Wow, thats pretty up there.
    If you start using youtube and watchin videos you can bet you'll go over the 200mb and start paying alot.
    Even the $100 for 200mb is high IMO.
    Why they charge so much for internet?

     
  15. jesteraver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #15
    I hate mobile providers in Canada they charge way to much, yet we still pay for the ****** service they give us anyways.

    So whatever plan Rogers will come out with, probably will still cost an arm and a leg.

    One thing no use for the data-plan, just use wifi, if you can find an open one (even though it is illegal to use an open wifi)
     
  16. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #16
    Because there's a lack of competition in Canada over wireless networks. That is a key factor, along side the CRTC's convenient resting spot (in the back pocket of communication companies).

    Companies like Bell, Telus, and Rogers are free to keep their data plans extremely high because they can, nobody is challenging them.
     
  17. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #17
    :apple:

    how easy is it to switch between EDGE and wifi on the iPhone?
     
  18. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #18
    You dont really switch, edge is always on when theres no wifi available since edge is free.
    Wifi comes on when you're around a wifi hotspot. It asks you if you want to connect to linksys for example and you click ok. then when you're around that area again it remembers it and automaticly connects to that router.


     
  19. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #19
    Oh so if im within the area of an open wireless connection, it will allow me to connect to it?

    Would I also be able to connect to password protected wireless internet networks, as long as I have the password?
     
  20. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #20
    Yes, thats exactly how it works.
    If its password protected it will show a little padlock next to the connections name and prompt you for a password when you try to connect.


     
  21. jesteraver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #21
    I hope so.
     
  22. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #22
    Alright, well it looks like I'll be buying an iPhone soon enough.

    I dont want this to turn into one of those, "should i buy now, or wait for a new one" threads

    but I think the iPhone looks good enough as it is, the only thing I'd need is a larger hard drive, but hopefully 8 gigs is enough.
     
  23. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #23
    8 Gigs is plenty bro IMO.
    I got alot of stuff on mine and still got 4 gigs free.
     
  24. Sdao thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #24
    Thats awesome, how does it handle? I've heard its like nothing else. haha

    are you using it inside of canada?
     
  25. Canuck4 macrumors 6502a

    Canuck4

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #25
    Nope, I moved to the US a while ago.
    It handles great, best phone I ever had.
    I messed around with a friends iphone once and as soon as I put it down I knew I had to get it.:D Very Cool device for sure.
     

Share This Page