Unlocked iPhone Question

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by jadedknight, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. jadedknight macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    #1
    I am thinking of purchasing an unlocked iPhone off of Ebay. The GSM network I would use is Rogers, since I live in Canada. However I have a question about pricing. Since the iPhone uses a data plan from AT&T to access the EDGE network, so I am assuming if I do not have a data plan with Rogers that extra fees will be charged.

    I would just like to confirm this, thank you in advance :)
     
  2. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #2
    Unlike most phones that will use Edge or GRPS, the iPhone NEEDS Edge for data usage over the cell network. (GRPS is the data network, Edge is the faster protocol that runs on it). Without actual Edge "signal" it will not download data.

    But every carrier is different. So id you do this, I would avoid using the widgets and such if they end up working, but I suspect not.
     
  3. Dustman macrumors 65816

    Dustman

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    #3
    A huge consideration indeed. I am also with rogers, and I can confirm that Canada's cell networks' pricing is outragous compaired to other companies, yet most of the population still has one :rolleyes:
     
  4. jadedknight thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    #4
    Well Rogers does use EDGE, because many Rogers customers use blackberries. I am still wondering what cost this would infer because the prices are rather rediculous.
     
  5. killerPhoneWant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #5
    Yeah i'd like to know this too. I'm this close to buying a iphone but the freakin data plan is not what i want. I dont mind hacking it and poping in my voice only sim and sticking to Wifi Only. what i'm worried about is that the iphone will wake up and start using the EDGE signal it gets to do its business, even though i currently don't have data on my plan.
     
  6. jadedknight thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    #6
    Bump: Are there currently any unlockers using Rogers?
     
  7. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #7
    Well like I said you need Edge. Here in the US with ATT you need to have the Edge "feature" added for Edge to work. Its the iPhone data package.

    I dont want to assume so, but I still think Rogers may be the same way. Some sorta Edge package needs to be added for it to work.

    All you can do is try it out. Without an Edge package there should be no blue E icon in the menu. Turn off WiFi so your not accidently on a network and try the widgets. If the widgets update then somehow they are using GRPS. But according to ATT and Apple who I had a conference call with, it wont work on basic GRPS, Edge is required or WiFi.
     
  8. adamyoshida macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    #8
    I am. You need to specifically set it up. I haven't, because it's obscenely expensive.


    Which brings me to a related point - I think that people might as well get unlocked iPhones in Canada, since I don't think that it's EVER going to come to Canada, given that Rogers is the only potential carrier at the moment and its data rates are truly obscene...

    If they offered an unlimited data package for the iPhone, it would probably end up costing Rogers a ton of money - since they'd have to cut the rest of their data rates.

    So, like I said, I don't think that we're ever going to see a native iPhone in Canada. Just like we still haven't gotten iTunes TV two years after it came to the U.S.
     
  9. jadedknight thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    #9

Share This Page