Unlocked iPhone without data plan?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ventro, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. ventro macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    #1
    I currently have a cheap Fido voice plan for my phone here in Canada. No data plan. I want to get an iPhone, unlock it, and put my Fido SIM inside.

    I just want to use the voice part of the phone, and the iPod part, and I only want to use Wifi for data.

    Will it try and access the data network here and charge me up the wazoo? Or can I tell it that the data network doesn't exist so it doesn't try to connect to it when there's no Wifi?
     
  2. DeathChill macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    #2
    By default EDGE won't be setup so no need to worry. I did the same with Rogers. I unlocked my iPhone and it's now my cell phone and by default EDGE is setup to try and access Cingular's networks, so it doesn't work. :)
     
  3. ventro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    #3
    DeathChill,

    That's totally awesome. So when you try and go to Weather or Stocks or Safari when there's no WiFi around you get no data whatsoever? And when you are in a WiFi area you get full data access on all of those apps?

    If that's true I am getting an iPhone ASAP.
     
  4. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/1C28 Safari/419.3)

    you should just error out when you don't have wifi access
     
  5. DeathChill macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    #5
    Yep, it just says that you're not an EDGE subscriber and it couldn't connect to EDGE but once you're using WiFi it's all good.
     
  6. killerPhoneWant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
  7. ivi7 macrumors 6502a

    ivi7

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #7
    Edge is not used while sending Sms's.
    So it shoundn't be affected.
     
  8. killerPhoneWant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #8
    So i'm an AT&T customer but don't have a data plan. can i just enter crappy settings for the edge part and thus it wont connect to edge? I really just want to use it as a voice phone + wifi for now. Has anyone tried this. If so, i'm buying one right now!
     
  9. jialuolu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Really? I was wondering this exact same thing. But if it isn't using EDGE, how is it sending data over the network? Man, I'm so excited about getting an iPhone in Canada :D
     
  10. Skull21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #10
    Anyone have an answer to this?
     
  11. SpaceJello macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    #11
    A friend of mine was considering doing the same. Theorectically it works, i think there is a thread about someone using the phone with edge off but with some other carrier using the same method u mentioned.
     

Share This Page