Unlocking 2.2 to 3.0 GM iPhone 2G

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by taranfx, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. taranfx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    I have unlocked 2.2 running on my iPhone 2g.
    I have Restore ipsw for 3.0 GM available with me, but when i updated it, it went to locked state.
    Is there wa way to upgrade and unlock it?
     
  2. RKilbane20 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #2
    you have to wait to the Dev Team to unlock it. Probably sometime soon because I want to sell mine but wanted to go 3.0 because the Beta 5 was still running slow. You might be able to downgrade back to 2.2.1.
     
  3. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #3
    Currently, no. You lose your unlock but it will stay activated. If you need your phone working you can downgrade to 2.2.1 and unlock it again. I did that this morning with a 2G phone for someone.
     
  4. RKilbane20 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #4
    Im putting mine on ebay next week, what process or guide to you follow?

    download firmwire 2.2.1

    shift restore

    then quickpwn

    something like that?
     
  5. taranfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #5
    Actually, I confused the words,
    My phone is unlocked in 3.0 GM but not activated
    I can receive calls, make calls, but not go to home screen
     
  6. RKilbane20 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #6
    what did you unlock 3.0 with? It hasnt been unlocked yet,
     
  7. taranfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #7
    no, i didnt have to..
    all i did was "update" from unlocked 2.2 to 3.0 GM
    and phone is pre-unlocked but not activated...
    can any1 help with activation?
    i can live without jailbreaking for a while
     
  8. RKilbane20 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #8
    if your on ATT just plug it into itunes, it should unlock it. Or are you on another carrier. Otherwise your screwed until the Dev-Team finds a way to unlock it.
     
  9. 007bond macrumors 6502a

    007bond

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    #9
    actually, u can plug in any sim from an original iphone carrier, i.e. att. then it should activate and you can change the sim back. either get the sim from a buddy or go and get a pre paid sim for like $10
     
  10. TypeEE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #10
    I am having the same problem, I am stuck at 3.0GM and iTune would not let me restore to something earlier without a at&T sim card
     

Share This Page