Unlocking an iPhone while under AT&T

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by quentinr, May 24, 2008.

  1. quentinr macrumors newbie

    quentinr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #1
    I have an iPhone that has already been jailbroken via iLiberty+ with no problems. As rumors keep building up, I am thinking about selling my iPhone prior to the WDCC keynote so I can recoup enough of my investment to purchase the 3g. Knowing that unlocked iphones go for more online than locked, I want to unlock it. The situation I have right now is that I'm on AT&T.

    When unlocking via iLiberty+, is there any particular thing I need to do to avoid problems with my current carrier? For example, will certain features not work (visual voicemail?)
     
  2. onlycopunk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    Newtown
    #2
    No. Everything will work as if it wasn't unlocked. In fact since you will still be using ATT you wont even notice it's unlocked.
     
  3. blueflame macrumors 6502a

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Location:
    Studio City
    #3
    am I understanding correctly...

    jailbraking the iphone can be undone with a restore of the phone. or un-jailbrake feature in ziphone?
    however, re-locking the phone from an unlock is much harder? is that right?
     
  4. onlycopunk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    Newtown
    #4
    No to relock, you can either use the Bootneuter.app, which the pwnage tool sticky explains a little bit about it. Or you can just restore from iTunes with Apple's firmware and that will knock it back to an out of the box state.
     
  5. taibien86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #5
    my iphone was jailbroken with the ziphone app. the unlocking apps say that the iphone should be 3.9 bl.... what does that mean??
     
  6. quentinr thread starter macrumors newbie

    quentinr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    I have two more questions. Will the iphone be still unlocked if I decide to reset it to factory settings? And what about making it compatible with TZones?
     

Share This Page