Unlocking iPhone 2G with 3.1.2 on redsn0w

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by MacManiac87, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. MacManiac87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I have a 2G iPhone, running 3.0.1 that I jailbroke/unlocked for t-mobile maybe maybe 2 months ago. Now my sister wants to jailbreak/unlock her 2G for T-mobile, heres the deal, she is running the latest 3.1.2, any problems? Can I still use redsn0w since it's what I know and have used it before? Or do I need a new program? So my question is: can a 2G iPhone running 3.1.2 be unlocked with redsn0w? Thanks!!!
     
  2. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #2
    No. Use blackra1n.
     
  3. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #3
    Blackra1n will jailbreak it but not unlock it. Blacksn0w is not for 2G phones.

    The surest way on 2G 3.1.2 is to use Pwnage tool on a Mac to build the custom ipsw.

    Or after Blackra1n, you can install and run Bootneuter. This will help you:
    http://www.iphoneheat.com/2009/11/h...nlock-iphone-2g-os-3-1-2-using-blackra1n-rc3/

    Be aware that running it can take over 10 minutes, it's best to set your screenlock to "never" before you start, and as the tutorial says, be patient. Go make a cup of tea or watch the football or something.
     
  4. jiv0077 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #4
    Question about Redsnow

    To make a long story short i have been looking for the answer quite some time now. I have a 3g and used redsnow .72 to jailbreak my phone. My question is even though i used redsnow is it possible to use either blackrain or use one of the newer pawn options. i am running 3.0.
     
  5. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #5
    Each time you update your phone to new firmware, your jailbreak is completely wiped out, so at that point, it doesn't matter which jailbreak solution you use -- your old jailbreak is gone, it won't affect the new one.
     
  6. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #6
    My reply for was for question about the 2G iPhone.

    On a 3G on 3.0 you can still use RedSn0w, if you want to use Blackra1n, update to 3.1.2 first. Your choice.
     
  7. MacManiac87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #7
    So since she has 3.1.2, I can use pwnagetool and make a firmware to unlock it? I really don't want to use blackrain if I don't have too. Let's just say I had 3.0 on it, could i still use 3.0 and never upgrade? What does 3.1.2 have I would ever need? Thanks
     
  8. i3laze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #8
    2G has same modem version for months and is still being unlocked via BootNeuter:)
    Look for it in Cydia/Rock/Icy.
     
  9. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #9
    Yes that will work. Tutorial here: http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=4255

    Blackra1n's safe to use and very easy, plus it runs on Windows PC's. Dunno about 3.1.2 vs 3.0 on the 2G, but I know the SMS vulnerability was fixed in 3.0.1 so probably that's better. But I'd go with Pwnage if you have a Mac and are happy with that.
     
  10. MacManiac87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #10

    Sorry, one last question. Can I NOT install Cydia and ICY? I'm only jailbreaking/unlocking for the T-mobile. I don't want any apps or anything. Any problem NOT checking either of those? Thanks you guys!
     
  11. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #11
    Well you would want one or the other just in case you need to ever use it. I think that it forces you to have one or the other. I've never seen a jailbroken phone without either.
     
  12. MacManiac87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #12
    Ugh, I really don't want to put it on there. Oh well
     
  13. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #13
    What does installing Cydia hurt? It gives you access to tons of great free apps, lets you customize your phone, etc. But it doesn't force you to do any of that, and it takes up virtually no space on your phone and absolutely no resources when it is not running.

    But if you're dead set against having Cydia on your phone, there is a simple solution: open up Cydia and uninstall the Cydia package from the Manage>Packages screen. Cydia will actually uninstall itself and its dependencies. I wouldn't recommend it, but it can be done.
     

Share This Page