Unused stripe at bottom of App

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bbaham, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. bbaham macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    Sorry, but I am new to the Mac world. Here is hopefully a simple question.

    At the bottom of some apps, seeming to mostly be non-apple apps, there is a stripe at the very bottom that I cannot completely re-size to. It is very irritating, is there a fix for this?
     
  2. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #2
    Open up one of these applications with this issue. Take a screenshot by pressing command-shift-4 at the same time followed by hitting the spacebar. A camera icon should appear. Left-click to take the screenshot and post it for us to look at.
     
  3. bbaham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #3
    It is a small stripe of desktop, but still irritating. It seems as though it wont really show up in a screen shot...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Use Cmd-Shift-3 to take a picture of the entire screen.
     
  5. bbaham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #5
    Nice, here we go.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sorkvild macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #6
    Are you talking about the space in between the bottom of the window and the top of the icons in the dock?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bbaham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #7
    No, my dock pops up when I move my cursor over it. The gap is much much smaller than that.
     
  8. Sorkvild macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #8
    Ooh, I see what you are talking about. Yeah I don't think theres much you can do to make it touch the very very bottom. :(
     
  9. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #9
    i dont understand

    do you want the window to take up the whole screen? (over dock and menu bar)

    Yuck!
     
  10. bbaham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #10
    Yes, definitely
    I like using the entire screen and the feeling of actually being within an application...
    Maybe its from using a PC all my life...
     
  11. Tymmz macrumors 65816

    Tymmz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #11
    Try placing your dock on the right or left hand side of the screen and hide it. You might find that the gap moves to the side where the dock is hidden.

    EDIT: if that is the case, I believe you can't get rid of the gap.

    EDIT2: try to abandon Window(s) full screen habit. it's much more fun.
     
  12. bbaham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #12
    Thanks Tymmz! I wouldn't think the dock would interfere with only non-apple docks but apparently it does. Moving it to the side gets rid of the stripe altogether. Thanks again!
     
  13. Tymmz macrumors 65816

    Tymmz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #13
    Just out of curiosity, did the stripe move to the side or did it completely disappear?

    cheers
     
  14. bbaham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #14
    Completely gone, as odd as that is... It will even let me re size past the screen on the side...
     
  15. Tymmz macrumors 65816

    Tymmz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #15
    Strange, because when I adjust a Quicktime window to the screen a gap appears on the side where the dock is hidden.

    I guess one of many inconsistencies.
     

Share This Page