Update 2nd 840 evo in optical bay?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Silvrbill, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. Silvrbill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    #1
    After installing an 840 evo in my mbp and updating the firmware i've decided to add an additional one in the optical bay. My question is.....Will I need to update the firmware on that one also? If so, how is it done?
    Thanks
     
  2. Silvrbill thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    #2
    100 views, no replies......
    Have I got everybody stumped on this question?
     
  3. Furry.Marsupial macrumors newbie

    Furry.Marsupial

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    Melbourne,Australia
    #3
    You would certainly want to update it with the "fix"

    How did you do the first one ? I gave up and put it in a Win7 box and ran it from there. This was last Saturday on a 500 Gb. The fix detected the drive and offered to update.

    I assume, if you got the Mac version to boot, it would offer the same choice.
     
  4. Silvrbill thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    #4
    I downloaded the fix, burnt to a CD and booted from the CD.
    Quick and easy.
    Ended up with revision EXT0CB6Q listed in my system report.
    What I don't know how to do is how to update the second 840 i'll be installing.
    I don't need a 2nd OS on my laptop so cloning is not necessary.
    I don't even know if it'll need updated or not.
    Will the system see it as already updated after I format and pair it in Raid 0 with my first?
    I have plenty of backups of my files and folders, just wanting the speed of Raid 0.
    I'm trying to get rid of my external hdd's and I need all the space i'll have available.
    Guess i'll find out after I install it.
     
  5. Furry.Marsupial macrumors newbie

    Furry.Marsupial

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    Melbourne,Australia
    #5
    From what I have read on the Samsung and other forums, you need to apply that firmware patch to any 840 or you will get the super slow down on Reads quite quickly.

    Mine has that Rev firmware now also.

    Doesn't the boot disk give a selection of disks to upgrade ?

    If not, can you drop it in as the system disk and boot off the CD and flash it. You don't need data, even though it spends 20 minutes mucking around writing stuff on an empty disk. No idea what its doing all that time.
     

Share This Page