update geforce 330m memory on 2010 mbp?!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by sirkrimskull, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. sirkrimskull macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #1
    hi
    is it possible to update geforce 330m memory for a 2010 mbp (i7)?
    and if, does it make sense (improve performance)?

    the reason i'm asking:
    i've been playing starcraft 2 (everything on middle and win7) on my mbp now, its ok but could be better.
    overall i really like my mac but this bothers me.

    thanks!
    pls excuse my english, i'm german..
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    No, it is not possible. The GPU is part of the logic board.
     
  3. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
  4. sirkrimskull thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #4
    you're pretty fast here. ;D
    thanks, well thats sad somehow..

    anyone had the same experience that sc2 performs 'just ok' on middle + win7?
     
  5. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
  6. Rithem macrumors 6502

    Rithem

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #6
    Most of my settings are on high on bootcamp on native res with the HR screen.
     
  7. DesmoPilot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #7
    lol :rolleyes:
     
  8. ljx718 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #8
    like others have said, its not possible. i remember alien ware comps used to , but the gpus were hard to come by
     
  9. deeesea macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    #9
    doesn't blizzard have both version of the game on their discs? Why install Win7 to play SC2? Try it on OS X. There was a recent update on graphics prowess on the macbook pros. Dunno if it does anything, but eh worth a shotl ;
     
  10. sirkrimskull thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #10
    is there an easy way to compare graphics performance?
    maybe my mac is somehow underperforming?!

    edit: also got 1650x1050..
     
  11. sirkrimskull thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #11
    yeah i tried the new macosx version, but it seems slower to me than win7.
    it really bothers me, especially since the wow mac version seems better than the windows version.
    actually i thought a new mac should be able to cope with the relatively low requierements of sc2... (whether on win7 or macosx)
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    OS X drivers are not as good as the Windows drivers, so that's why you have better performance Windows.
     

Share This Page