Update switched from Dev Prev to Public Beta???

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by 8CoreWhore, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. 8CoreWhore macrumors 68020

    8CoreWhore

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Big D
    #1
    I have Dev Beta starting with 3, and updated to 4, then 5. But today, App Store shows Public Beta 4 ready to install. Anyone know what's going on?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MacFan497 macrumors newbie

    MacFan497

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Location:
    IL
    #2
    The whole thing is just messed up
    Example: Installing Public Beta and checking updates page in app store after shows you dev beta was installed, which is similar to your problem. Apple keeps forgetting to change the names for their betas in app store
    You shouldn't worry since the public beta and the dev beta are basically exactly the same, including checksum
     
  3. bbfc macrumors 68030

    bbfc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, England.
    #3
    Never been messed up for me. I’ve been using the Developer Betas since the start and have never been offered the Public Beta.
     
  4. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #4
    dude, with those glasses... how can u be sure of anything?? :D
     
  5. MacFan497, Aug 15, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2017

    MacFan497 macrumors newbie

    MacFan497

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Location:
    IL
    #5

    Attached Files:

  6. v1597psh macrumors regular

    v1597psh

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Switch back to developer catalog with this command
    Code:
    sudo /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Seeding.framework/Versions/A/Resources/seedutil enroll DeveloperSeed && /usr/libexec/PlistBuddy -c "clear dict"  -c "add :SeedProgram string DeveloperSeed" "$3/Users/Shared/.SeedEnrollment.plist"
     
  7. LarryJoe33 macrumors 6502a

    LarryJoe33

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    My PB5 update read PB4 when it showed up in the App Store. Totally confusing. From here on out I am just going to say “I’m using the latest beta”
     

Share This Page