updated to b3 but I'm stock here?

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by itegypt, Jul 14, 2017.

  1. itegypt macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #1
    I left the update running last night then in AM I see the iPhone confirmed that the update went fine but I'm stock on this screen below so I forced restart the Watch, I see the apple logo, full circle dots with apple in the middle and nothing?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. karesake macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
  3. jmp51483 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #3
    Unpair the device from your phone... I had the same issue.. unpaid and setup as a new watch.
     
  4. drgreenberg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #4
    I got stuck in same place. A forced restart caused the last stage to repeat, but successfully this time.
     
  5. itegypt thread starter macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #5
    Thanks, it's back now but now I'm trying to use it so I hit the crown and it freezes?

     
  6. SoN1NjA macrumors 65816

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    viewing products I can't afford
  7. PTVMan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #7
    Is this Erase Apple Watch Content and Settings?
     
  8. BaggieBoy macrumors 6502

    BaggieBoy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    No. In the Watch app on the phone click on the picture of the watch at the top of the main screen. On the next screen press the "i" in the circle on the right. "Unpair Apple Watch" should be the option at the bottom.
     
  9. karesake macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Location:
    Freiburg, Germany
  10. itegypt thread starter macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #10
    It broke :(
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Moneoa macrumors regular

    Moneoa

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    #11
    I had same issue and I did a hard reset and it finally loaded
     
  12. victormorenos macrumors newbie

    victormorenos

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    #12
    Does it has any cost for repair?
    --- Post Merged, Jul 15, 2017 ---
    mine has full circle for 4 hours.. still waiting...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Wormald macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Same problem, after 16 hours and 5 restarts.

    Unpairing and reparing succesfully fixed for me though.
     
  14. victormorenos macrumors newbie

    victormorenos

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    #14
    And how did you do that?

    My watch -> "i" -> Unpair.

    that way?
     
  15. victormorenos macrumors newbie

    victormorenos

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    #15
    I can not repair !!! It's not working ... when "activating Watch" on iphone's screen, watch is back to pairing screen
     
  16. itegypt thread starter macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #16
    no, but I just bought it "not from Apple" I have to send it in for a replacement


    mine still under
     
  17. SoN1NjA macrumors 65816

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    viewing products I can't afford
    #17
    Hold down the Digital Crown and the button below the Digital Crown until force restart

    Give the watch an hour to stay on that screen, and if no result then restart

    that's what I'm going to start doing now, kinda ridiculous
     
  18. Moneoa macrumors regular

    Moneoa

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    #18
    Yeah, totally ridiculous that a piece of beta software only meant for developers and not the general public isn’t working on your daily device.

    Sorry dude but that’s why they say over and over to only install if you know what your doing and your a developer
     
  19. SoN1NjA macrumors 65816

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    viewing products I can't afford
    #19
    Why does everyone say "you're not allowed to complain about issues, it's a beta"

    So developers are just robots who give no **** about problems? And I know exactly what I'm doing, doesn't take a computer scientist to install an update
     
  20. Moneoa macrumors regular

    Moneoa

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    #20
    Because by nature it’s not going to work like the final product and is riddled with bugs. Reporting issues and complaining are two different things. Giving grief over the fact it did not work is pointless and silly because it’s not going to sometimes. Submitting the issue via the iPhone feedback app is how you positively contribute to development if your a dev or not.

    It’s like giving one star to an app that crashes on a beta, it’s nonsense because until apps are optimized for the new OS, some will crash.
     
  21. Moneoa macrumors regular

    Moneoa

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    #21
    This is why public betas don’t get released until the dev builds reach a point of stability. They know the general public don’t understand the concept of betas and how they work, they just expect it to work and throw fits when it doesn’t.
     
  22. itegypt thread starter macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #22
    I agree with Moneoa and I'm a developer and b3 just bricked mine
     
  23. Moneoa macrumors regular

    Moneoa

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    #23
    Mine almost bricked, mine froze on the loading circle after upgrading OTA and stayed at 99% too for hours. I had started to think it was a trip to the apple store. I did a hard reset and it finally after 20 minutes finally finished the upgrade.
     
  24. itegypt thread starter macrumors 6502

    itegypt

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Location:
    US
    #24
    Apple replaced it, I hope it's in a good shape like the one I sent them
     

Share This Page