Updating to Leopard

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jreale05, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. jreale05 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I need some help please. I am currently running Tiger on my macbook pro and have bought leopard so that I could upgrade my system. I will probably do it in the morning but is there anything i need to do before that? (backup)

    Thanks for the help!
    Jon
     
  2. johata3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #2
    I would back up first. When you install Leopard, you can get the option to upload all the backup files to the laptop during the installation process.
     
  3. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #3
    Use super duper or CarbonCopy Cloner to make a back up. And then when you are setting up Leopard you can restore from that backup.
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    there are three options when installing.
    1. Update. this is the default option and will just update or create the new files necessary to install Leopard and will not touch your settings and files.
    2. Archive and Install. this puts your system into an old system folder in Macintosh HD and then installs a new OS. there is an option to import your settings and files. you can then fish out anything that was missed when importing in the old system folder.
    3. 3. Erase and install. just as it says… erases the whole hard drive and installs Leopard. this is where a backup is useful, you can either manually copy over your files and settings or use Migration Assistant which is similar to the import option in Archive and Install.
    i do option 3 for a new OS as i like to keep things fresh. option 1 and 2 are fine but any software problems are kept.
     
  5. jreale05 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    #5
    Is the 'archive and install' method pretty easy to do?
    and if i were to do the 'erase and install, how do i use migration assistant?
     

Share This Page