Updating Warcraft III RoC/TFT and running TFT

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Jasonlng, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. Jasonlng macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #1
    So I've actually had some rather interesting problems that I can't seem to find a solution to anywhere, so I'm going to turn to you all! First off, here's what I'm running:

    15" MacBook Pro(2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo with 2gb of 667Mhz DDR2 SDRAM) with Leopard 10.5.4 installed.
    GeForce 8600M GT 256mb PCI-E.
    I'm not using any sort of external devices(mouse and keyboard are standard built-in ones).

    So I've had a lot of trouble installing Warcarft III and playing it. What I've found is that I can start up Warcraft III:Reign of Choas and change video settings and play in version 1.00. I also have the ability to connect to Battle.net and download a patch, but I receive an error once Warcraft III attempts to update itself. Here is a picture of the error that pops up.
    Edit:: In relation to the image, I do have the disc in the drive(I've attempted ejecting it and putting it back in as well), and I've attempted running the downloadable patch from here and running it in the Warcraft III directory.

    So in this, I just said "Whatever!" and went on to installing Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne. Once installed, I attempt to start up and I don't get to view any of the movies for the expansion, it just takes me to a screen with my cursor(in the shape of a glove) and displays the game version number(1.07) in the bottom right corner. When I attempt to take a screenshot of what this looks like, the picture just looks like a black screen.

    So, despite my best efforts, I'm not sure what to do really. I've read quite a bit online of what people have gone through to get things running. So here are several things I've attempted:
    -Completely removing and reinstalling the game(I've done this about 4-5 times).
    -Changing the "Movies" folder in the Warcraft III directory to be "Moovies" so the game doesn't attempt to load them.
    -Installing Reign of Chaos, updating to version 1.22, then installing The Frozen Throne and updating. This obviously didn't work, because the game won't allow me to patch it.
    -Deleting all the preferences for the game in /Library/Preferences.

    I'm kind of at a loss of what to do. I'm going to attempt to play through the campaign until I can find some sort of solution to this problem. I'd prefer to not have to reinstall Leopard, but if I have to, I think I will eventually. I was also considering attempting to run the game in VMWare Fusion, but I'm not sure that it can render DirectX/OpenGL through Fusion. If anyone has any ideas or suggestions, they'd be much appreciated!
     
  2. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #2
    You can download the full game off of Blizzard's web site.
     
  3. Jasonlng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #3
    Yeah, I know I can download the game from the website, but that's not my problem. I'm having difficulties updating the game and it doesn't run properly when I upgrade to TFT. I do appreciate the help though! Anyone else have any suggestions?
     
  4. Calipso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #4
    All right, I suggest you trying doing all this, in this order.

    1) Remove your current version of Warcraft 3, by Dragging it from the Applications folder (Desktop, CLick on Go > Applications) to the trash can.

    2) Remove all preference files. Located at *User*>Library>Preferences. (*User* Will be the name of user you are signed on with) You will want to delete all these files (You may not have all these);

    Battle.net Preferences
    BNUpdate Preferences
    com.blizzard.BNUpdate
    com.blizzard.Installer
    com.blizzard.WarcraftIII
    com.blizzard.WarcraftIII.21
    Warcraft III Preferences

    3) Check for any updates via Software Update.

    4) Copy the entire CD contents of RoC to a folder on your computer.

    5) Copy the entire CD contents of TFT to another folder on your computer.

    6) Install Warcraft 3 RoC, from the folder you copied it too. Don't run the game yet.

    7) Install Warcraft 3 TFT, from the other folder you copied it too. Don't run it yet.

    8) Download the latest full patch for TFT here - http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3x/patches/Mac/War3TFT_122a_English.zip It may say Server is full. Keep refreshing, it will eventually start to download.

    9) Run the patch installer

    10) Run TFT. Should be up and running.


    If you get any errors, when you copy your CD contents to your hard drive, then I am afraid that your CD is damaged. As someone said above, you can download the games form the online store. (You do not have to pay for them. Register your CD-KEYS that you have already).
     
  5. Jasonlng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #5
    Excellent advice! I just got home from a tiring and long weekend at a family reunion, so it's time to try this out! I'll let everyone know how it goes!
     
  6. Jasonlng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #6
    Okay, so I did everything that you said. And it's still giving me the same problems as before. I run the patcher and it can't find war3.mpq and it is in the installation directory, so I tried running TFT and I'm getting the same exact black screen that shows my in-game cursor and the version(1.07) of the game. Anyone have any other advice? -.-
     
  7. Calipso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #7
    Hmmmm.

    I will ask imassents, about this one. Usually doing all that fixes it.
     
  8. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #8
    Is your drive formated with HFS case sensitive?
     
  9. Jasonlng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #9
    I'm not really sure to be honest. It's kind of sad too because I just recently formatted my computer.
     
  10. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #10
    Just to be totally clear again on this point, ONLY download/run the TFT patch (per Blizzard's instructions). Do NOT run a RoC patch. TFT should take care of both.

    And/or, try to get an earlier patch than 1.22 - 1.21 or 1.20. I'm running 1.21.

    JUST NOTICED: this is from the 1.21 patch instructions. Assume it would apply to 1.22, too.

    "Important Note on Patching for Mac Players: The file layout inside the
    game folder is changed significantly by Patch 1.21. As a result, in order
    to be able to install the Frozen Throne expansion from CD, you must
    install Reign of Chaos first, then install Frozen Throne from CD, and then
    patch to version 1.21, in that order. If you patch to v1.21 and then
    attempt to install Frozen Throne after that, it will not install
    correctly."
     
  11. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #11
    I'll post something else in a little while. I missed this thread.

    (I told you I don't use MSN much =) )
     
  12. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #12
    After skipping this post and having a think about your issue, I agree with Mac Player and I think it may be your problem (I vaguely remember it causing this problem with the black screen and version number).

    Easiest way to check is to select the hard drive partition with Warcraft installed on it from your desktop, and then choose Get Info from the File menu. In the top half of the Info window it will have a label called "Format". If "case-sensitive" appears here Warcraft will not function correctly.

    Bad news is there is no fix to make Warcraft work on this partition, however I may have a work around. Unfortunately you will need to reinstall Warcraft once more, however not to your hard drive. We will use a disk image formatted to "Mac OS Extended (Journaled)" so that Warcraft will function properly.

    To do this, load up Disk Utility from the Application->Utilities folder. From the File menu, choose New->Blank Disk Image. Save it somewhere you can find it and give it the following properties:
    Volume Name: Whatever you like
    Volume Size: Use custom to set anything above 1.3GB (my Warcraft folder is 1.15GB and has next to no maps or replays)
    Volume Format: Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
    Encryption: None
    Partitions: Single Partition - Apple Partition Map
    Image Format: read/write disk image

    Click create and it will mount your new image.

    Use the previous method to install and patch Warcraft on this volume. It should run fine from this image.
     
  13. Jasonlng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #13
    I'll give this a shot a bit later. I did check into my hard drive, and it is formated Case-sensitive, so I'll try this and hopefully it'll work. If nothing else, I can reformat the computer.
     
  14. Jasonlng thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #14
    I ended up not mounting an image because I didn't want to have any sort of problem like this in the future. I reformatted and changed my drive to Journaled instead of Journaled-Case Sensitive. I just wanted to thank everyone for all the help that you all offered. I really appreciate your time!
     
  15. Orion7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #15
    I think this thread my be resolved, but Im just posting here cause I came across this thread via Google, so anyone else who needs my solution can read it.

    OK, well I had almost exactly the same problem as Jasoning (same error message when patching), but I didn't resolve it by changing the HDD format or anything weird like that. I could run W3 ROC, but could not run TFT or patch it.

    The problem was that W3: TFT's default install directory is not the W3:ROC directory. Originally I just clicked install when the TFT select directory window came up.

    So after completely removing Warcraft 3 and the Expansion from my HDD, I just reinstalled, making sure that I selected Warcraft 3 Folder as my install directory for TFT.

    A bit dumb on my part, I know, but I got caught out :p. You'd think the TFT installer would know where to install, but I guess it doesn't.
     

Share This Page