Upgrade 2009 Mac Pro 8 core to 12 core

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by eric79won, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. eric79won macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    #1
    Hi,

    Is it possible to upgrade 2009 mac pro 8 core to 12 core?

    If it's possible, what kind of cpu should I get? and is there something I need to do before installing the cpu?

    Is there any link to see the instruction? Please help....

    I'm pretty new here.

    my mac pro is 2x2.26 mhz / 48gb ram / gtx670
     
  2. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #2
    Yes, I did and like others here, am getting Geekbench, Cinebench, etc. scores that rival the new Mac Pros. I got the X5680 processors.

    Everything I needed to know.
     
  3. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #3
    For processors, you can use the Westmere X5570 , X5580 or X5590 but you'll need to upgrade your firmware to 5.1. You can read thru the instructiions HERE
    The instructions also explains about the lidless cpus in 2009 Mac Pros Good Luck.
     
  4. Thomaspin, Dec 21, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013

    Thomaspin macrumors member

    Thomaspin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #4
    Your statement is incorrect.

    The X55xx (and W55xx) CPUs are 8-core and do not require a 5,1 upgrade. The only things which require a 5,1 upgrade are 12-core dual (or single in the single CPU machines) CPUs or 1333 RAM which you want to run at 1333. With 4,1 firmware 1333 RAM will still run but at 1066. By contrast, 6/12-core CPUs will not run with 4,1.

    I explained that clearly here.
     
  5. chris.k, Dec 22, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2013

    chris.k macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Location:
    YSSY
    #5
    Any of the 6 core models starting with the numbers "56xx" should work for you.

    See this page at the bottom: http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Xeon/Intel-Xeon%20X5690%20-%20AT80614005913AB%20(BX80614X5690).html

    As mentioned you'll need to flash your firmware from a 4,1 to a 5,1 to use any of the 6 core Xeons listed on that page. I suggest the "X" series for what it's worth - they're the same chips Apple uses, or other members have used and reported "great success". (X5670, X5675, X5680, X5690 etc.)

    The X5690 is the absolute fastest you can go. (3.46Ghz @ 6 Cores x 2 CPUs)
     
  6. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    Thanks Thomaspin for the correction. You are right, I was thinking of the 5600 series but typed the wrong model. And yes the 5500 series do not require the 5.1 firmware. Sorry about the confusion to the OP. For the 5500 series, if I am not mistaken, only the 5590 at 8 core 3.33ghz can run at 1333mhz ram. Another member, Flowrider, posted that his ram speed was 1333mhz using 5590 Xeons.
     
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    ^^^^In the 55XX 4 core core Dual CPU series, X5550 CPUs or higher will run RAM @ 1333MHz if the Mac Pro utilizes 5,1 firmware and the RAM is capable of that speed.

    Lou
     
  8. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #8
    And my lesson just-learned is to load up your 1333MHz RAM in slots 1-3 and 5-7 but leave RAM slots 4 and 8 open. Filling those drops your speed back to 1066MHz, so plan to get your maximum amount with 6 sticks, not 8.

    Wish I had known that.
     
  9. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    ^^^^That's the second time I've seen this reported:confused: But, that really shouldn't be the case. I don't populate slots 4 and 8 because of three channel memory native to the CPU.

    Lou
     
  10. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    Well that is good to know when my chips arrive tomorrow or the next day for my 4,1 upgrade I have the choice of all eight or just the six slots to get my 24gb of ram I am putting in it, that seals it six it is thanks for posting.
     
  11. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #11
    Hey Lou, can you clarify your statement? I don't follow. Thanks!
     
  12. Emen Mali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #12
    Everyone links to Pindelski.org for how to upgrade the processors, but instead its to have him do it for you. Were they originally photographic instructions that have since been deleted?
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13

Share This Page