Upgrade AppleScript editor

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by tcpms, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. tcpms macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    #1
    I have a script in one of my applications that works fine using version 2.4. The script fails for one of my clients. They have applescript editor version 2.3.

    I can't figure out what to tell them to do to upgrade their applescript editor to 2.4.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    What version of Mac OS X are you and the failing client running?
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I don't believe the AS editor can be upgraded on its own... it comes along with the OS. For example I am on Mavericks 10.9.2 and AS editor is version 2.6.1.

    So I think the answer is going to be your client will need to update to a later OS X version.
     
  4. kryten2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4
    If possible post the code and any error messages it produces.
     
  5. superscape macrumors 6502a

    superscape

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Riding of Yorkshire, UK
    #5
    Hi

    Although it's not 100% impossible, I'd be surprised if the version of AppleScript Editor is the cause of your problem. Could you save the code as an app, perhaps, and see if the problem remains? If so, I think it's probably safe to say that it's nothing to do with AppleScript Editor.

    As other posters have commented, it's hard to troubleshoot this one for you without seeing error message(s) and , if possible, your code.
     
  6. Partron22 macrumors 68000

    Partron22

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Yes
    #6
    You might have them copy the script over to a text editor, and then back into their version of Applescript. Sometimes a retokenization helps when moving between versions, and a pass thru plain text will force that.
     

Share This Page