Upgrade Blackbook...need help

Discussion in 'macOS' started by LuvKaya, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. LuvKaya macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    #1
    Please help me.

    I have to upgrade my daughters blackbook. It currently has 10.4.

    I am looking at this auction on ebay to buy the DVD to upgrade to 10.5. Will this DVD do it or no? It says install but do I need to find a DVD that specifically says upgrade? I don't want to erase the harddrive and would perfer to do it in steps to avoid wiping it clean.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=150685144901

    OR

    should I just wipe the hard drive clean and go directly to snow leopard for $29? I would have to buy an external hard drive cause I don't have one. There are 2 accounts on her blackbook.

    what is the best option? TIA
     
  2. Ca$hflow macrumors 6502

    Ca$hflow

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Location:
    London, ON
    #2
    Purchase snow leopard on cd in order to pay for the software. Then go and download snowleopard via bit torrent and mount snow leopard it on a USB stick. You may do this if you do not wish to go through the pain of buying and installing a cd drive which is on the verge of discontinuation anyway.
     
  3. LuvKaya thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    #3
    I don't understand... why should I purchase the cd and then download the same thing I already have on cd?
     
  4. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    The reason you don't understand because the tip is kinda stupid (no offense against the poster).

    I would just buy the disc and recommend you to upgrade to snow leopard as 10.5 is getting discontinued pretty soon (in terms of updates).

    Also maybe you could also buy ram and and/or a new harddrive.
     
  5. LuvKaya thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    #5
    ok... the disc on ebay looks okay then? it will give me an upgrade without erasing my hard drive?

    and also can you tell me what ram i need... TIA
     
  6. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    Just look at this page for a clearer understanding

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1545

    For the ram, I use crucial or kingston, and crucial has a scanner (link below) which will give you all the options with ram you can have

    http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/MacOS.aspx

    Cheers,:)
     
  7. LuvKaya thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    #7
  8. LuvKaya thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    #8
    the scanner isn't working....these are the specs. what should I upgrade to?

    2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

    1 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM


    thanks.
     

Share This Page