Upgrade from iOS7 beta 1 to iOS 7 beta2

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by Ankitthakur, Jul 2, 2013.

  1. Ankitthakur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    Today I have tried to upgrade my device from iOS 7 beta1 to iOS 7 beta2 at low battery.

    But during restart, my device got stuck at launching screen with apple icon and progress bar. It happened twice.

    After that, It is showing only battery icon without charging and from couple of hours, it is neither getting charged nor is getting detectable on iTunes.

    Please help.
     
  2. Le Chiffre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    First off, why attempt to upgrade your phone on a low battery?

    Secondly I think the only way to solve that is to put your phone into DFU mode and restore. Unless someone else more knowledgable can provide a solution.
     
  3. Armen macrumors 604

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    better than him doing the upgrade in the bath tub :p
     
  4. Le Chiffre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Well if you put it like that it isn't as daft ha :p
     
  5. BlankStar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    And this will be the 7th time I post this sollution. Please search the forum before making a new topic...

    - Get to the latest 6.1.X for your device with all apps and settings in tact.
    - make a back-up
    - update to 7.0b1 (I repeat update as in: not restore)
    - on the iDevice go to settings > General and reset the settings. (not data; just settings)
    This will NOT reset the settings of your apps, just the iPhone settings like the wallpaper and ringtones, etc.
    - turn off "Find my iPhone"
    - update to 7.0b2 OTA or update via iTunes

    All done
     
  6. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #6
    Try to avoid updating over the air to beta 2 it carries alot of glitches over that arnt present if you do a clean install of b2
     

Share This Page