Upgrade HD... New Drive Name?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mac In School, May 27, 2008.

  1. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #1
    I'm using Carbon Copy Cloner to upgrade to a new hard drive. To keep things straight in my mind, I gave the new drive the name "Mac HD" instead of "Macintosh HD" while I was erasing it.

    When I toss the old drive, is that rename going to screw anything up? I don't know if programs/preferences reference from the drive name, or not. Will iPhoto, for example, be looking for pics on a drive that doesn't exist?

    Thanks.
     
  2. junkmailbonzai macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #2
    I upgraded my macbook hard drive to a 320Gb HD using carbon clone and gave my HD a new name. Everything has worked fine except for some things in dream weaver but it was an easy fix. Best of luck to you! I really enjoy my new HD.:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
     
  3. Mac In School thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #3
    Interesting. What didn't work in DW? I'm guessing the site definition files were pointing to the non-existent drive?
     
  4. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Nope - will make no difference at all (although there's nothing to stop you re-naming it again if you wanted to).
     
  5. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #5
    'Tis but thy name that is my confusion;
    Thou art thyself, though not a Macintosh HD.
    What's Macintosh HD? it is nor mouse, nor keyboard,
    Nor speaker, nor monitor, nor any other part
    Belonging to a computer. O, be some other name!
    What's in a name? that which we call a hard drive
    By any other name would spin as fast;
    So Mac HD would, were he not Mac HD call'd,
    Retain that dear data storage which he owes
    Without that title. Mac HD, doff thy name,
    And for that name which is no part of thee
    Take all myself.
     
  6. Mac In School thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #6
    LOL. Ummmm... Thanks.

    How 'bout restoring a Time Machine backup to an HD of a different name?
     
  7. Mac In School thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #7
    Virtual Machine (XP) from VMWare Fusion?

    Can y'all tell I'm paranoid?
     
  8. Mac In School thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #8
    Okay, upgrade complete.

    Virtual Machines work fine.

    DW seems to work fine.

    The only thing that seems to have been lost are my settings in Little Snitch. No biggie there.

    I'll report back if I find anything else strange.
     
  9. Mac In School thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #9
    Okay, so I found something strange. The contents of the new drive seem to be different than the contents of the old drive. I'm missing a few things on the new one, such as "home" and "net".

    anything to be worried about?

    Old drive first...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Saladinos macrumors 68000

    Saladinos

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #10
    I believe OSX uses the unix style of directory paths - where the root filesystem can consist of multiple drives. That means that the actual drive you use doesn't matter - so long as the data is there in the correct path it'll work.

    The drives you see on the desktop are 'Volumes' - it's a metaphor for the users sake; it's not actually how OSX sees the data.

    I could be wrong though.
     
  11. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    I renamed my Carbon Copy to Mac Pro HD (replaced the 320GB with a RAID 0 1.5TB) and just looked (don't have the Macintosh HD to cheek against) and I don't have the home and net folders either. What files do they contain?
     
  12. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #12
    Those directories don't exist by default. They were created by the OP for his machine.
     

Share This Page